Jump to content
Nkeasterling44

scheduling my interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am thoroughly confused!! I got an email that says my paperwork is now at the embassy in Jordan and I can schedule my interview. When I click on the link it sends me to a page. I started to put in the info then realize it wants my fiancee information, correct? Well he doesnt have access to internet, how can he schedule the interview.?? Then it asks for DS 160 munber?? what the heck is it asking for?? Im so upset..I have no clue how to get all this done!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would assume you enter the beneficiary information since the interview is for them and book the interview for them.

The DS160 number is the bar code confirmation number that was given when the DS160 was submitted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well each country process can vary so it is best to wait for a response from another VJ member working with Jordan embassy.

But, I can tell you how Jamaica works. You complete the DS160 and submit it. When that is done you get a confimation receipt with a bar code number. You email that barcode to the embassy and once you have acknowledgement of that, you can go online to pay the fee and schedule your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am thoroughly confused!! I got an email that says my paperwork is now at the embassy in Jordan and I can schedule my interview. When I click on the link it sends me to a page. I started to put in the info then realize it wants my fiancee information, correct? Well he doesnt have access to internet, how can he schedule the interview.?? Then it asks for DS 160 munber?? what the heck is it asking for?? Im so upset..I have no clue how to get all this done!!

Firstly, your fiance will need to fill DS 160 online application form and have a barcode number before he/she can schedule an appointment bcoz the bar code nbr will be needed in the interview appointment form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×