Jump to content
Rezahoss

Called in for a 2nd interview at the Embassy

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

After her case was re-affirmed by USCIS, my sister went to Abu Dhabi embassy for her interview on Dec. 13th, and the CO told her that her case was approved and she can come two days later and get her visa. However, since she had gone to Abu Dhabi on a Tour and she had to fly back the next day she asked the CO if she can fly back and send her passport by courier for Visa Stamping and he told he yes. However, today she received an email telling her she needs to go back for a 2nd interview next week!! They have not asked for any additional documents! Here is the email she received:

Dear Ms.____,
Please be advised that you must appear at the embassy for a second interview. You may come on December 26th, 27th, 28thor the 29th at 8am.
Thank you
Official
UNCLASSIFIED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nobody here will be able to tell you why she was called for a second interview. She'll have to attend and see.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister went to the embassy for the 2nd interview today. The officer told her she needs to prove my mother lives in USA! Isn't that what took USCIS one full year to prove?! My sister was told to bring back documents proving my mother's US residency tomorrow! I am sending her all the docs we have: Medical records, bank statements, US entry dates into her passport .... anything else I should send her to take with her for the 3rd interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today my sister went to the embassy again with the documents supporting my mother's US residency. CO told her she could go back on Monday and get her passport back. However, she needs to return to Iran tomorrow night and the CO told her she can use a courier to do it later. However, when I checked the CEA website, it says "administrative Processing"! Is this normal?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that is the usual procedure. She can not leave the country without her passport anyway, right?

Correct! There is no US embassy in Iran, so she had to go to Abu Dhabi (this is the 3rd time). I mean if they didn't give her any documents saying that her visa is approved who can say otherwise if something goes wrong?

Edited by Rezahoss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the same situation now because I was asked to go back to the embassy this Thursday March 16 for a second interview. Like your sister, I am not asked to bring any other document except for the same email.  I am on K-1 visa. Our passports(mother and daughter) are with the from last week and would appreciate if you could tell what other documentations and questions were asked during this time. I am not informed whether to bring my daughter with me as well.  What ID may we present at the gate? Will our UAE IDs be sufficient?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×