Jump to content
RojoGringo

Filing AOS after a year

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Thank you for all the help you have given in the past, but my question is that now that I am ready to file my AOS for my wife and two step children should I file for a I-131? My wife and step daughter will have been here over 180 days out of status, so is it a waste of time for me to file that form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There shouldn't be a problem with this, however the medicals will need to be re-done since they're only good for a year.

I completely misread the OP's post. My bad. 180 days does not add up to a year, duh.. Please disregard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I completely misread the OP's post. My bad. 180 days does not add up to a year, duh.. Please disregard.

It has been more than a year for my wife and step daughter, the 180 days is something I read about getting advanced parole that they may not be able to get it, so if they can't get it I don't want to waste my time filling out a form that will be useless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×