Jump to content
Yang&Josh

Case is ready but no packet 3 yet (merged threads)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I'm just confused on what to do next. We already have our MNL case number and status is "ready" already. My friend told me that I can already set up an interview even though I haven't received that packet 3 which everyone is talking about. My question is, would that be alright if I schedule an interview even though I haven't received packet 3 yet?

All answers will be highly appreciated. I'm from the Philippines btw and my fiancé is from the U.S. Thanks ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I'm just confused on what to do next. We already have our MNL case number and status is "ready" already. My friend told me that I can already set up an interview even though I haven't received that packet 3 which everyone is talking about. My question is, would that be alright if I schedule an interview even though I haven't received packet 3 yet?

All answers will be highly appreciated. I'm from Dumaguete, Negros Or. Btw. Thanks ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I'm just confused on what to do next. We already have our MNL case number and status is "ready" already. My friend told me that I can already set up an interview even though I haven't received that packet 3 which everyone is talking about. My question is, would that be alright if I schedule an interview even though I haven't received packet 3 yet?

All answers will be highly appreciated. I'm from Dumaguete, Negros Or. Btw. Thanks ?

There are NOT any packets!! Everything is online and easily completed once you have your MNL#

It is ROCK n ROLL time!!

Here is a link or three to assist you.

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/3-usem-k-1-visa

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/4-slec-medical

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/5-cfo-gcp-seminar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see. Thank you so much for that. It's really a big help. Guess I need to process my lacking requirements for now then schedule an interview afterwards.

Lacking requirements? You have your MNL#, you have a passport? rest is straight forward .... print out a deposit slip (link to this on the site I gave you), pay the visa fee at BPI (smaller branches do not process this payment), about 12-24 hours after payment you schedule your interview from within your dashboard in your account. The complete your DS-160 print out a few copies of the confirmation page, have adequate 2X2 passport photos to bring to the medical, pre-register online for the medical (2 day process) ... gather necessary documents for the interview ... attend the interview.

May all go smoothly for you. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are NOT any packets!! Everything is online and easily completed once you have your MNL#

It is ROCK n ROLL time!!

Here is a link or three to assist you.

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/3-usem-k-1-visa

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/4-slec-medical

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/5-cfo-gcp-seminar

Thanks Sagot!!

I have a few questions in RED/ITALICS about some information on those sites:

**Priorty Date**

- this is not used by USEM with the K-1 visa. Just the same you can't leave the space blank so - - - You will not find the priority date entered on the NOA2, you will only find it in the email from NVC when you get your MNL #, or the NOA1 itself (the received date). Odds are you could use any date being its not used by USEM

*****I Never received the email. Online I can see the MNL status is READY.

LETTER FROM NVC WITH MANILA NUMBER or CONFIRMATION EMAIL FROM SCHEDULING ONLINE

When you get the letter from NVC stating the MNL #, scan and email a copy to your fiancee to bring to St. Luke's. Or simply forward the emmail from NVC with the MNL # to your finacee. Or once you schedule the interview online and get the confirmation email from the embassy, bring copies of it to SLEC for the medical.

*****Never received the letter either.

Some places say take a screenshot instead if you dont have the email or letter - I just dont know which site to capture the screenshot from.

Edited by jstryker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Sagot!!

I have a few questions in RED/ITALICS about some information on those sites:

**Priorty Date**

- this is not used by USEM with the K-1 visa. Just the same you can't leave the space blank so - - - You will not find the priority date entered on the NOA2, you will only find it in the email from NVC when you get your MNL #, or the NOA1 itself (the received date). Odds are you could use any date being its not used by USEM

*****I Never received the email. Online I can see the MNL status is READY.

LETTER FROM NVC WITH MANILA NUMBER or CONFIRMATION EMAIL FROM SCHEDULING ONLINE

When you get the letter from NVC stating the MNL #, scan and email a copy to your fiancee to bring to St. Luke's. Or simply forward the emmail from NVC with the MNL # to your finacee. Or once you schedule the interview online and get the confirmation email from the embassy, bring copies of it to SLEC for the medical.

*****Never received the letter either.

Some places say take a screenshot instead if you dont have the email or letter - I just dont know which site to capture the screenshot from.

PRIORITY DATE .. is not used with the K-1 visa, but it is asked for to complete some online forms and your can't leave the space blank, as noted, on the webpage, the priority date is the RECEIVED DATE on your NOA1, this you have.

The NVC letter will arrive, but their is no reason to wait for it as everything can be done without it. I listed ways to complete everything on the website, for the medical - if you want to follow the "rules" you need only have the interview confirmation page. Your fiancee did get the interview schedules?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×