Jump to content
JFox762

Need to cancel an approved K-1 Fiance visa [merged threads]

57 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need to cancel an approved K-1 Fiance visa. A few months ago (July-ish?) I'm sure I told you all about my failed relationship with my Fiance. Well, long story short... I have yet to cancel my Fiance visa,. My I-129F was approved, and I presume it is now at the Manila embassy. How do I cancel this petition at this particular stage? Had she decided to stay with me, all she would have needed to do would be to go to the interview. The relationship is over, I've had my closure. In fact, I'm all ready with someone new. In hindsight, my ex treated me very poorly. I'd offer examples, but she was very self-centered, selfish, and "gets upset if she doesn't get her way"... that was in her own words. So, I dodged a bullet with her.

My current romantic partner is the complete opposite of her. She is way more verbally affectionate, much kinder, and she is very selfless. She is also from the Philippines... but she is an English teacher and missionary in Thailand. We skype all the time. She doesn't trigger any warning flags of being selfish, or stubborn, or materialistic. I see in her, a kindness that I so rarely have encountered in my life. I find myself quite enamored with her.

Anyways, I never did get around to canceling the Fiance visa. Mostly it was due to a combination of not wanting to re-open old wounds, and procrastination. Actually, for the past month or so,... it was pretty much just plain procrastination. So I need to know how to cancel this. I am actually flying out to Thailand on the 10th of January, to go spend some time with my girlfriend... and depending on how it goes, I may be putting in for a petition for her.

How difficult is it going to be the 2nd time around? Especially since I am going to be canceling my fiance visa with my ex... and possibly putting in for a new petition sometime soon?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to write to USCIS and even to the embassy with all case information asking for a formal withdrawl/cancelation of the petition.

As to applying for a second fiance, relatively quickly, it may get scrutinized a bit; but as long as you can show a lot of evidence of a true and serious relationship it can be overcome.

You of course have to mention the previous petition on any further I-129F petitions filed and make sure your new SO is fully aware of the previous relationship.

Oops and good point was made in other post above about needing to file a waiver for another petition within a 2 year time period.

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK. How difficult is it to overcome? How likely are they to approve the visa if we can prove an existing relationship? What evidence should I provide?

I am now worried about the future of my current relationship, if we don't have a long term possibility together. Are those waivers usually approved?

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As to applying for a second fiance, relatively quickly, it may get scrutinized a bit; but as long as you can show a lot of evidence of a true and serious relationship it can be overcome.

Manila Embassy will not bring it up, it will be a non factor at time of interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Manila Embassy will not bring it up, it will be a non factor at time of interview.

The problem is,.... she likely won't be going to the Manila embassy for her interview. She will be going to the one in Bangkok... as she is currently living there as an migrant worker. She currently works as a teacher, and also does mission work on the side for her church.

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The "waiver" as I understand it is simply a letter from you to USCIS asking for the waiver for submitting a second petition within the 2 year time period.

Because the last relationship never actually made it all the way to the physical visa phase it wouldn't cause too much of an issue. Not for USCIS anyways.

Again it is important your now SO knows about the previous relationship though. If she does ever go to an interview for the K-1, they may ask about it.

As to how much of an issue it will be, it probably will not be; but again you do need to submit the letter requesting the waiver for the 2 year rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. She knows very much all about it. In fact, we started talking when my Ex-Fiance stopped talking to me for about two or three weeks.... and I thought it was over at the time. I became friends with my girlfriend at the time, but then my Ex-Fiance came "back into the picture" (really just started talking to me again, but barely). My Ex-Fiance never, from that point forward, re-affirmed to me her commitment to the relationship, nor re-affirmed (or even acknowledged my questions) any intent to marry me. As she began to distance herself again more and more from me, and it became more and more obvious that she was just trying to shove me off.... I began to develop stronger and stronger feelings for my current girlfriend. Eventually the communication with the ex... dwindled to nothing. Over the past two months or so, with newfound closure from the relationship.... my relationship with my girlfriend really took off.

As I said, I am going to be flying out to Thailand on the 11th to go see her. Thing is, I have *YET* to cancel the Fiance petition... but the relationship actually ended several months prior. I just didn't want to re-open old wounds by facing what I knew I had to do (cancel the petition). Also just plain procrastination on my part, is also partly to blame.

My ex was always fully aware of my ex.. and the pain she caused me. She's been there for me. She knows all about the fact that I had all ready filed a petition previously.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Long story short... my previous engagement failed a few months ago. She backed out. I-129f was approved, and all she needed to do was take her interview. I never did get around to canceling it, as I just didn't want to re-open old wounds. I have yet to do so... but will be doing so in the next few days. Thing is, since the relationship ended a few months back... I have become involved with yet another foreign woman.

She is also from the Philippines, but currently resides in Thailand and works as an overseas English teacher and also a Christian missionary. I am actually flying out to see her on the 10th of January.
I absolutely can provide evidence of a relationship, especially after I go see her... and we see each other in person and get to know each other in person. We skype/viber everyday. We likely will have a *LOT* of photos taken together.

Seeing as my previous petition was filed on Aproximately February of 2016, this will put me within 2 year IMBRA limitation. How likely are they to approve an I-129f, with the waiver, after a previous one had failed to turn into a Visa? I understand you need to provide a waiver... but I just want to know that this relationship isn't a dead end for us.

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×