Jump to content
iluvmy_hubbybunny

Citizenship Interview Experience (USCIS Philadelphia, PA)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

It has been a while since the last time I posted here. I'm saving this one last post I want to make for my citizenship experience. Through out the filling processes from K1, AOS, ROC and Naturalization, USCIS have been so good to me. No interview for my past filling except my naturalization. My naturalization interview was really quick. It was about 15 mins. The only dreading part of it was the waiting time. It took 45 mins. The person who asked me questions was so nice and very accommodating. There were couple of questions such as "did I marry my husband for green card" throw me off guard. I thought this kind question would be asked during AOS or ROC. The civic, speaking, writing and reading tests were really easy (as long as you did your part as an applicant, no need to worry). After the tests, I was asked a couple of questions for confirmation such current address, last out-of-the-country vacation date. It was a very laid-back interview. The USCIS official didn't ask me any original document, pictures or additional documents for my application and I only brought what I included in my application ( 8 documents ). He was also able to get me an early spot (next week) for my oath taking. Overall, these fiancee, AOS, ROC and Naturalization applications are such an educational experience for me. I would not say I wanted to do it over again, but I'm grateful for the experience.

Thank you VJ Family for making all the information we (applicants) need available to us and thank you for all the knowledgeable VJ members who are willing to share their expertise.

- Cathy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Cathy

Happy Christmas And Happy New Year For All your Family members.

And congratulations for ur completed Naturalization Test.

Cathy, I have one question regarding the N-400 Naturalization form.I hope u could suggest me for this one well

I want to change my Maiden name which was legally used in My PR Card to My spouse's Last Name to Apply The citizenship using N-400Naturalization Form.Is there any Processor to change legally or can I write it down directly in the N-400 form using my spouse's last name under the Current Legal name?

please assist me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Cathy

Happy Christmas And Happy New Year For All your Family members.

And congratulations for ur completed Naturalization Test.

Cathy, I have one question regarding the N-400 Naturalization form.I hope u could suggest me for this one well

I want to change my Maiden name which was legally used in My PR Card to My spouse's Last Name to Apply The citizenship using N-400Naturalization Form.Is there any Processor to change legally or can I write it down directly in the N-400 form using my spouse's last name under the Current Legal name?

please assist me.

I don't think I have the answer for your question, maybe some of the VJ members know the answer. Let's wait what they can say or create a new topic. Good luck on your application and thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats Cathy on your on approval. Could you please share your timeline from sending your application to the interview. My field office is also in Philadelphia. Thanks and again congrats

Sure thing. I submitted my N400 August 27, 2016 then I had my biometrics by on October 03, 2016 then my interview was on December 20, 2016 and my oath taking will be next week December 28, 2016. Total of 124 days from filing to oath taking. Have a great holiday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×