Jump to content

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We need more details!

You are a PI citizen? Looking for a visa to the US? Define immediate relative (parent, child)? What's your international travel history? Family and employment situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We need more details!

You are a PI citizen? Looking for a visa to the US? Define immediate relative (parent, child)? What's your international travel history? Family and employment situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a Philippine citizen my passport is from Toronto because I use to live in Toronto and now here awaiting my spousal sponsorship to Canada .my brother was killed in the accident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a Philippine citizen my passport is from Toronto because I use to live in Toronto and now here awaiting my spousal sponsorship to Canada .my brother was killed in the accident.

I'm sorry to hear about your brother. You should definetively try for the visa. Bring evidence that you are in good standing with Canadian immigration authorities (and therefor should have no reason to remain in the US).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am grateful for the motivation once I have all the medical needed or the anything to prove his passing I will apply .i hope they do not give me a hard time .thankyou for your kind words as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here a funeral happens within 3 days of death / no way can you apply and have interview and buy ticket and get here that fast / just seems impossible

don't want to discourage you with your this loss of life but it takes a while to get interview and buy ticket and travel / takes me 24 hours with plane changes and layovers just to get to Africa or Europe

So sorry for your loss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×