Jump to content
Laurel0708

License Expiration

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, my fiance is here on the K-1 visa, and we have not gotten married yet. He went to the driver's license office and got his license today. However, they gave him an expiration date of the day his k-1 visa expires. What do I do so that he can keep on driving? He is legal here while his aos papers are in process? Do I need to take in some sort of proof? If so, what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can normally drive until your I-94 expires and then you have to wait until you have your EAD/AP combo card in hand, take that, passport and some recent mail to the DMV and he'll be good to go to take his test.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The hard part is over since he already got his DL. Renewing it after getting the EAD should be easier as you shouldn't need to prove state residency again. Katya went through the same thing with her DL Learner's Permit expiring with the I94, but it gave us time to get a lot of practice in. Once we got the EAD, we renewed the Learner's Permit and a few months later with her GC she got her full DL after the road test. I was under the impression that we would have to renew it again in two years, but the expiration date on her DL is the full four years.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! So, we need to wait for the work permit to come in? They told us that we would not need to repeat the tests. She simply said that we needed another piece of paper that said he was legal here after Januarty 25th.

That's true - he won't need to take his test again. As I understood he has already gotten his driver license, right?.. This is what i did too - got my DL, well, "DL #1" :) right after arrival on K1 visa. And it had the same expiration date as my I-94. The DL was updated after I received my EAD (driver license #2 ). The only test I took during renewal of my DL was vision test. That's it.
He will need just to RENEW the license when his EAD is in hands.
Good luck!
Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In some states (such as Georgia), the NOA (I-797C) from the AOS is taken into consideration for a one-time extension of 120 days on the license, which you would then again further renew when you get the EAD/AP combo card, helping prevent any gaps of time where you cannot drive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In some states (such as Georgia), the NOA (I-797C) from the AOS is taken into consideration for a one-time extension of 120 days on the license, which you would then again further renew when you get the EAD/AP combo card, helping prevent any gaps of time where you cannot drive.

Yes, but since it's a one time in life it can give problems to use it that early if people need it between GC and ROC. Just saw one with problems with this last time I was at the DMV.

In some states (such as Georgia), the NOA (I-797C) from the AOS is taken into consideration for a one-time extension of 120 days on the license, which you would then again further renew when you get the EAD/AP combo card, helping prevent any gaps of time where you cannot drive.

Yes, but since it's a one time in life it can give problems to use it that early if people need it between GC and ROC. Just saw one with problems with this last time I was at the DMV.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×