Jump to content
Diux24

Regaining residency

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

My name is Adrian and 18 years ago my family and I immigrated to the United States from Romania. After 2 years my parents decided we should move back to home country due to some family problems. Moreover, we gained permanent residency, SSN and everything but we lost it as soon as we moved back to our country. The thing is, I was 2 years old when we moved back to our country and I have not been born in the US. My question is : how can I regain my residency, or immigrate back to the US by myself? Does the fact that I was 2 years old and I could not take a decision on my own count as a reason for immigrating back? I have all the paper work, resident card and everything. What can I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

unfortunately there is nothing you can do, I had a similar situation, I had my GC when I was a child, my dad died and my mom decided to return to Argentina when I was 11 years old, I lost my residency

my mom decided to return to the US again and got citizenship, she had to file for me and I waited over 5 years, I had to start from scratch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but there is nothing you can do. You have lost your LPR status.

You can not regain citizenship that you never had. You were never a US citizen.

Your parents made the decision to get you the green card, so they can make the decision for you to give it up. Parents are legally allowed to make decisions for minor children.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found this thread on reddit:

https://www.reddit.com/r/immigration/comments/5jdfix/ds117_sb1_success_story/

The poster claims to have gotten an SB-1 (returning resident) visa in somewhat similar circumstances.

I don't want to get your hopes up, OP. I'm quite convinced that this story is basically the exception to the rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting and enterprising application of the law and procedures.

As you say, I suspect that's very much the exception.

I totally agree. I linked it only because I found it strange that such a reddit post appeared on the same day as OP's question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×