Jump to content
GermanGirlinNYC

AOS from K1 December 2016 question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys!

I sent out my AOS package (Form I-765, Form I-485, Form I-131) to adjust from a K1-Visa within the 90 days at the beginning of December.

Tonight I received three text messages providing me with three different receipt numbers and informing me that my Form I-765 & Form I-131 have been received and that my fingerprint fees for form I-485 have been accepted.

If someone could answer the following questions I would be really grateful:

Concerning the Form I-485 it only states when I check my case online that the fingerprint fee has been accepted. Is it concerning that it doesn't acknowledge a general receipt of the application and doesn't mention the much larger fee ($985) for Form I-485?

I would really appreciate some input! I am a little concerned because my K1-Visa is going to expire in a few days.

Thanks so much in advance!

Edited by GermanGirlinNYC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys!

I sent out my AOS package (Form I-765, Form I-485, Form I-131) to adjust from a K1-Visa within the 90 days at the beginning of December.

Tonight I received three text messages providing me with three different receipt numbers and informing me that my Form I-765 & Form I-131 have been received and that my fingerprint fees for form I-485 have been accepted.

If someone could answer the following questions I would be really grateful:

Concerning the Form I-485 it only states when I check my case online that the fingerprint fee has been accepted. Is it concerning that it doesn't acknowledge a general receipt of the application and doesn't mention the much larger fee ($985) for Form I-485?

I would really appreciate some input! I am a little concerned because my K1-Visa is going to expire in a few days.

Thanks so much in advance!

That's what it showed up to me as well.

You should get in the mail a Form I-797C, Notice of Action, receipt notice for each of the forms, including the I-485. If you don't receive it in 30 days, call them. There's 99.9999% chance you're OK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×