Jump to content
trainbolt

I-130 6 Steps after NVC Welcom Letter (ACL) questions.

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. First time here so hopefully I've found the correct place to post these questions.

First off, I am a U.S. citizen living as a permanent resident in Canada for the past 15 years and I've been married that whole time here to a Canadian citizen. I've applied for a visa for my wife back in the spring and we're finally in a good position to move forward after getting the first part of the application approved. The next 6 steps as outlined in the document are:

  1. Choose an agent
  2. Pay fees
  3. Submit visa application
  4. Collect financial docs
  5. Collect supporting docs
  6. Submit financial/supporting docs

I'm waiting to move to step 2 of this process, but my first big question is about #4. I do not live in the U.S. and therefore I'm not sure what financial documents I should be gathering exactly. Most of the information assumes I am in the U.S.

I recently found out that even though I am living in Canada I should have still been filing U.S. tax returns, this did not ever occur to me and so another question if anyone knows is how bad that might be.

My 11 year old son is already all taken care of and has a U.S. passport SS card etc.

To make things stranger my wife submitted a form for one of those visa lotteries through the Kentucky Consular Center and was chosen, but thought it was a scam when she was finally notified. The cut off date for her to claim was Sept. 30th and I wonder if anything can be done in regards to that by chance.

I appreciate any feedback and I'll quickly clarify any information if needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×