Jump to content
Nama_c

I-485 Final Interview Documentation Help?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, it's been awhile since we last posted. I hope everyone is doing well, and their processes are flowing without issue.

We're at the final interview stage, before I am either granted or denied resident status in the US.

Titled, "Form I-485, application to register permanent residence or adjust status" for clarity.

Our interview is in a couple of days and we're still finalizing a lot of our documentation, with help of the provided checklist. I am the least literate in our documentation, and my wife mostly manages it, because I cannot read properly.

Here are the things that I do not understand, and would love help with;

  • Evidence of your sponsors and/or co-sponsors united states citizenship or permanent lawful resident status. (What do they want exactly? A passport scan, a state id scan?) This requirement comes under the I-864 forms requirements, most of which require you to bring things unless you have already submitted them. We have previously submitted most of the documents, but this one I am not sure of.
  • All documentation establishing your eligibility for lawful permanent resident status. Again, nothing specifically noted so i'm not sure. Would this be referring to the k1 documentation? What exactly do they need?
  • Any immigration related documentation ever issued to you, including EAD and Authorization for Advanced Parole I-512. I have an EAD letter, and photo id card. I have not filed a I-512 to my knowledge, and don't think i needed to. As for 'Any immigration documentation', to me is a wide bracket and all could be included. So what exactly do they want to see here?
  • All travel documents used to enter the US, including passports, Advance parole documents I_512 and I-94s. Would this just be my I-94 and passport then? I remember handing a package to a guard before going through an interview at a border location in Canada. I don't remember needing an ESTA or anything. I apologize for my bad memory, I am sure without checking that the I-94 is the K1 visa. Any specifics again would be appreciated.
  • Your petitioners birth certificate and your petitioners evidence of US citizenship or lawful permanent resident status. Again, not being a US citizen I am still unfamiliar with this kind of documentation. I know my wife to have US birth certificates two drivers licenses and an out of date US passport. I do not know what else it could be referring to.
  • Supporting evidence of your relationship. This one is a bit more straightforward, but what are the ideal things to bring? Being a new family, we don't have joint assets or anything of the kind. I've yet join a bank because i've no income yet (had my employment card little over three weeks now) and I only just discovered that I am eligible for a social security number. We have an old folder full of our first years relationships chat logs and pictures of when we met. Past the initial interview we stopped doggedly screencapping everything. I have been living in the US for around seven months now, so we have a handful of pictures of us together at family events. We're not big on using phones now, if we don't have to. Our only other joint venture is a family health insurance plan, provided by my wifes work and a dental plan (I believe.)
  • Original and copy of each supporting document that you submitted with your application. Otherwise we may keep your originals for our records. Are they asking for originals and copies, dating back to the beginning of the petition? Or just originals and copies of the documents required just for the interview? I'm not sure we have every single document we have ever submitted.

Another sub concern of mine is the conditions of our marriage. We are both very relaxed people, and never cared much for a disney wedding, plus given the cost of living any money we do have is better and more comfortably spent on housing. So our wedding was a last minute arrangement, in a two man venue with no attendees. The official that married us was very forgetful and not sharp. She took our pictures under the altar, and genuinely only managed to actually take a single picture. Of which you wouldn't be able to tell was at a ceremony due to the terrible photography. We were also dressed smartly, but not in wedding clothes. To us it is a funny anecdote, but we fear the officials at the office may see things differently. What are your opinions?

Also any tips on what to do in our final interview would be wonderful.

So those are the ones I am having trouble with. Never been very good at understanding text. Thank you for those who have the time to explain these things to me, and I wish you all the best of luck, good health and happy holidays.

EDIT: Also, for those who wouldn't mind settling a friendly argument; Original and copy documents. What exactly qualifies as a copy in this interview? A scan? A scan overseen by an official? My Wife believes that a copy, is an original/official document that had been purchased after the initial one. Example; when you are born you are given your ORIGINAL certificate of birth, but when you are older you may choose to purchase a COPY of it.

Edited by Nama_c

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't answer all of your questions, but here are some...

Evidence of your sponsors and/or co-sponsors united states citizenship or permanent lawful resident status. A copy of the biographic data page of their passpost is best (the page that has their photo and all the info).

Your petitioners birth certificate and your petitioners evidence of US citizenship or lawful permanent resident status. Same as before; copy of biographic data page of passport is best, but a US birth certificate is also good.

Supporting evidence of your relationship. chat logs, phone records, plane tickets, passport stamps from your visits, photos together, photos with each other's families, document that you're listed as life insurance beneficiary, documents showing you are each other's emergency contacts, etc. etc.

Copies mean just that... copies. Scans. Anything. Just meaning that you made a copy of the original. You need to be in physical posession of the original (and keep in mind the original may be a "certified copy"), and then you make a copy of that and submit it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think they understand at the AOS phase that some couples may not have a lot of evidence of joint commingling of assets. For our interview we took a complete copy of both the K1 package and AOS package with us in case they needed another document that may have been misplaced, we took our wedding album which the IO seemed to like, and we took updated tax information showing joint filing.

At the AOS interview they will verify the I485 answers including the yes/no questions, and for us, just seemed to get a feel for our relationship so far. You will need much more information of commingling at the ROC phase which we are just about ready to submit, so start collecting now as those two years (less 90 days) can go by pretty fast.

As to the other things on your list, here is my input.

Evidence of your sponsors and/or co-sponsors united states citizenship or permanent lawful resident status. (What do they want exactly? A passport scan, a state id scan?)

US passport copies, birth certificates, etc.

All documentation establishing your eligibility for lawful permanent resident status. Again, nothing specifically noted so i'm not sure. Would this be referring to the k1 documentation? What exactly do they need?

Yes, bring a copy of the passport page with the K1 visa as well as a copy of your K1 package including the NOA (I797s) you received.

Any immigration related documentation ever issued to you, including EAD and Authorization for Advanced Parole I-512.

Copies of all the I797 NOAs received by you for the K1 and the AOS submission.

All travel documents used to enter the US, including passports, Advance parole documents I_512 and I-94s. Would this just be my I-94 and passport then?

Yes, including copies of your passport page(s) showing any entry stamps.

As mentioned above, other items may be insurance documents, joint leases, etc.

Original and copy of each supporting document that you submitted with your application.

Bring copies of all your submission packages (K1 and AOS).

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×