Jump to content
jkdqba

Affidavit of Support for Mother-in-Law's B2 Visa

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. I am a USC and my mother-in-law will be applying for a B2 visitor visa to come visit me and my husband (her son). I am sending her the i-134 Affidavit of Support from me as she does does not have sufficient funds to pay for the trip herself. My salary is above the poverty guidelines, but I am wondering if I need to submit a bank statement as well. If so would anyone happen to know how much I should have in my account?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can definately supply her with an invitation letter and saying you are sponsoring her trip, and can give an I-134 form; but as others have said that will have no real bearing on approval for a tourist visa. She needs to establish her own strong ties. You "inviting" her or showing you have the finances doesn't mean anything to the US in sense of approving a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can definately supply her with an invitation letter and saying you are sponsoring her trip, and can give an I-134 form; but as others have said that will have no real bearing on approval for a tourist visa. She needs to establish her own strong ties. You "inviting" her or showing you have the finances doesn't mean anything to the US in sense of approving a tourist visa.

There is no sponsoring a B2 visa.

OP can opt to send documents showing finances that MIL carries to interview, which however, is unlikely to be looked at. Waste of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send her your bank statements, or letter stating you will finance her US trip.

(Some people like it as a 'security blanket').

As mentioned, those documents might not be looked at all during interview.

Your MIL should focus on her home ties on why she will come back home from US.

Just roll the dice and apply for the tourist visa.

Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×