Jump to content
Aurorabborealis

Financial Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a recent graduate as of April 2016. I made roughly 18,000 in 2015. I don't know how much my income is in 2016, due to starting my career job and graduating. My job that I have currently pays 38500. Will there be a denial based on my low income for 2015 and 2016? I also own a house if that matters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country is the beneficiary from?

In general, being a recent grad, a lot of embassies understand that you have the potential to earn more. As long as you can supply adequate financial information(pay stubs, letter from employer) that should suffice; but if the embassy of the beneficiary accepts co-sponors for K-1s, then it might be a good idea to have one lined up just to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country is the beneficiary from?

In general, being a recent grad, a lot of embassies understand that you have the potential to earn more. As long as you can supply adequate financial information(pay stubs, letter from employer) that should suffice; but if the embassy of the beneficiary accepts co-sponors for K-1s, then it might be a good idea to have one lined up just to help.

He is german.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, Germany is not so bad in sense of embassies.

I might want to talk to some of the other Germany members on here to see if anyone has also same situation as yourself.

I would again just say have a co-sponsor lined up just because of lack of tax returns and being a relatively recent grad.

Nothing bad about having a co-sponsor it just shows the embassy your fiance won't become a public charge in the US.

And last thing you'd want is to run into an issue like financials when it came to the interview and caused a delay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, Germany is not so bad in sense of embassies.

I might want to talk to some of the other Germany members on here to see if anyone has also same situation as yourself.

I would again just say have a co-sponsor lined up just because of lack of tax returns and being a relatively recent grad.

Nothing bad about having a co-sponsor it just shows the embassy your fiance won't become a public charge in the US.

And last thing you'd want is to run into an issue like financials when it came to the interview and caused a delay.

Thank you for your input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are so close, I would File in January 2017 and your 2016 income will be relevant instead. I have seen members get RFIE for joint sponsor even though their current income is sufficient, based on their prior years income as that was the relevant tax period. You are not required to submit the prior years taxes especially since it was below the income level. So if you file for them in 2017, 2015 taxes are not relevant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiance (USC) was a student and didn't earn anywhere near enough on the 3 previous years taxes. Some under $11000 even.

She is now well above the 125% and she gave me her most recent tax return that was too low, bank statements sowing deposits, Letter from employer confirming start date, position held, hourly wage and hours. She also gave me 6 pay stubs which were weekly and not monthly. This was accepted with no problems. Mine was London Embassy which is probably different in certain ways however it is the same situation with the money and tax return issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×