Jump to content
CRBK92

Wife Immigrating from Russia, Need Help

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American citizen (born in the US) and my wife is a native Russian citizen. We need some questions answered about submitting the form I-130:

1) Is it better to submit documents to Chicago (from within the United States) or to Moscow? How long does it usually take in either case?

2) If I will be in the US and my wife will be in Russia, will it be necessary for me to be at the interview together with her? Does it depend on what office I submitted the forms to (in Chicago or in Moscow)?

Thank you!

Edited by CRBK92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are living in the US, and not living with her in Russia, you'll need to file in the US. And most embassies don't require the petitioner to be at the interview, but I'm not 100% sure for Russia.


(L) Married: April 23, 2016 (L)

 

CR-1 Timeline

Spoiler

USCIS Timeline
2016-04-30     Filed I-130
2016-05-02     Received NOA1
2016-08-31     Received NOA2
2016-09-27     Case sent to the NVC (151 days at USCIS)
 
NVC Timeline
2016-10-03     NVC Received Case
2016-10-14     Received Welcome Letter and Case Number via Email
2016-10-14     AOS Fee Invoiced, Paid AOS Fee
2016-10-14     Submitted Choice of Agent (DS-261)
2016-10-22     IV Fee Invoiced, Paid IV Fee
2016-10-25     Emailed AOS Package
2016-10-26     Submitted IV Application (DS-260)
2016-10-27     Scan Date
2016-12-07     Received Checklist via Phone, Emailed Checklist Documents
2016-12-08     Case Entered Supervisor Review
2016-12-13     Case Complete Received via Phone
2016-12-15     Interview Date Received via Phone
2016-12-16     Received Interview Letter via Email (Packet 4)
2016-12-16     Case sent to Embassy (75 days at NVC)
 
Montreal Embassy Timeline
2016-12-19     Embassy Received Case
2017-01-03     Medical
2017-01-26     Interview! (272 days from filing date)
2017-01-26     Interview Results - Approved!
2017-01-27     Visa Issued
2017-01-30     Visa Received
 
USA Timeline
2017-02-09     POE

2017-02-21     Received SSN
0000-00-00     Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am an American citizen (born in the US) and my wife is a native Russian citizen. We need some questions answered about submitting the form I-130:

1) Is it better to submit documents to Chicago (from within the United States) or to Moscow? How long does it usually take in either case?

2) If I will be in the US and my wife will be in Russia, will it be necessary for me to be at the interview together with her? Does it depend on what office I submitted the forms to (in Chicago or in Moscow)?

Thank you!

1) I'm pretty sure that you have to submit the I-130 to USCIS inside the USA - not to Moscow.

2) It is not necessary for you to attend the interview in Russia with your wife.


"Let us not seek the Republican answer or the Democratic answer, but the right answer. Let us not seek to fix the blame for the past. Let us accept our own responsibility for the future." - John F. Kennedy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for such prompt responses :))

Do you have any idea how long it will take for it to be processed through Chicago? I have heard that Chicago takes a long time and that worries me. Do I have any other options?

Edited by CRBK92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago is just the entry-point into the process, and then your case will be sent to a service center like Texas, Nebraska, etc. Nebraska has been the one that is slowest here recently, I believe, but it's really just luck-of-the-draw as to how fast your case will process. It should take anywhere from 4-6 months.

Edit: Sorry, I should have specified that the 4-6 months is for the USCIS timeline only. The entire process will definitely take a lot longer overall.

Edited by hollycenations

(L) Married: April 23, 2016 (L)

 

CR-1 Timeline

Spoiler

USCIS Timeline
2016-04-30     Filed I-130
2016-05-02     Received NOA1
2016-08-31     Received NOA2
2016-09-27     Case sent to the NVC (151 days at USCIS)
 
NVC Timeline
2016-10-03     NVC Received Case
2016-10-14     Received Welcome Letter and Case Number via Email
2016-10-14     AOS Fee Invoiced, Paid AOS Fee
2016-10-14     Submitted Choice of Agent (DS-261)
2016-10-22     IV Fee Invoiced, Paid IV Fee
2016-10-25     Emailed AOS Package
2016-10-26     Submitted IV Application (DS-260)
2016-10-27     Scan Date
2016-12-07     Received Checklist via Phone, Emailed Checklist Documents
2016-12-08     Case Entered Supervisor Review
2016-12-13     Case Complete Received via Phone
2016-12-15     Interview Date Received via Phone
2016-12-16     Received Interview Letter via Email (Packet 4)
2016-12-16     Case sent to Embassy (75 days at NVC)
 
Montreal Embassy Timeline
2016-12-19     Embassy Received Case
2017-01-03     Medical
2017-01-26     Interview! (272 days from filing date)
2017-01-26     Interview Results - Approved!
2017-01-27     Visa Issued
2017-01-30     Visa Received
 
USA Timeline
2017-02-09     POE

2017-02-21     Received SSN
0000-00-00     Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the fee increase there will be a bigger number of petitions submitted to beat it so things will clog up a bit. Figure about a year, And no there is no way to speed it up. You just get in cue and wait like any other government office.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago is just the entry-point into the process, and then your case will be sent to a service center like Texas, Nebraska, etc. Nebraska has been the one that is slowest here recently, I believe, but it's really just luck-of-the-draw as to how fast your case will process. It should take anywhere from 4-6 months.

that's an awfully optimistic timeframe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that's an awfully optimistic timeframe

I edited to clarify. It's a Monday.. :)


(L) Married: April 23, 2016 (L)

 

CR-1 Timeline

Spoiler

USCIS Timeline
2016-04-30     Filed I-130
2016-05-02     Received NOA1
2016-08-31     Received NOA2
2016-09-27     Case sent to the NVC (151 days at USCIS)
 
NVC Timeline
2016-10-03     NVC Received Case
2016-10-14     Received Welcome Letter and Case Number via Email
2016-10-14     AOS Fee Invoiced, Paid AOS Fee
2016-10-14     Submitted Choice of Agent (DS-261)
2016-10-22     IV Fee Invoiced, Paid IV Fee
2016-10-25     Emailed AOS Package
2016-10-26     Submitted IV Application (DS-260)
2016-10-27     Scan Date
2016-12-07     Received Checklist via Phone, Emailed Checklist Documents
2016-12-08     Case Entered Supervisor Review
2016-12-13     Case Complete Received via Phone
2016-12-15     Interview Date Received via Phone
2016-12-16     Received Interview Letter via Email (Packet 4)
2016-12-16     Case sent to Embassy (75 days at NVC)
 
Montreal Embassy Timeline
2016-12-19     Embassy Received Case
2017-01-03     Medical
2017-01-26     Interview! (272 days from filing date)
2017-01-26     Interview Results - Approved!
2017-01-27     Visa Issued
2017-01-30     Visa Received
 
USA Timeline
2017-02-09     POE

2017-02-21     Received SSN
0000-00-00     Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard that in some cases, people need to show their income records for the past three years. Is that the case?

It's a good idea, but I don't think it's required if your last year's income is well-above the minimum income amount. My income is above the poverty line, but I didn't want to take any chances, so I sent IRS transcripts for the past three years.


(L) Married: April 23, 2016 (L)

 

CR-1 Timeline

Spoiler

USCIS Timeline
2016-04-30     Filed I-130
2016-05-02     Received NOA1
2016-08-31     Received NOA2
2016-09-27     Case sent to the NVC (151 days at USCIS)
 
NVC Timeline
2016-10-03     NVC Received Case
2016-10-14     Received Welcome Letter and Case Number via Email
2016-10-14     AOS Fee Invoiced, Paid AOS Fee
2016-10-14     Submitted Choice of Agent (DS-261)
2016-10-22     IV Fee Invoiced, Paid IV Fee
2016-10-25     Emailed AOS Package
2016-10-26     Submitted IV Application (DS-260)
2016-10-27     Scan Date
2016-12-07     Received Checklist via Phone, Emailed Checklist Documents
2016-12-08     Case Entered Supervisor Review
2016-12-13     Case Complete Received via Phone
2016-12-15     Interview Date Received via Phone
2016-12-16     Received Interview Letter via Email (Packet 4)
2016-12-16     Case sent to Embassy (75 days at NVC)
 
Montreal Embassy Timeline
2016-12-19     Embassy Received Case
2017-01-03     Medical
2017-01-26     Interview! (272 days from filing date)
2017-01-26     Interview Results - Approved!
2017-01-27     Visa Issued
2017-01-30     Visa Received
 
USA Timeline
2017-02-09     POE

2017-02-21     Received SSN
0000-00-00     Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. There is only one address to send this application.https://www.uscis.gov/i-130-addresses

2. No, you don't have to be there for the interview.

3. It's going to take you about 9 - 12 months.

4. Nope, can't expedite.

5. (since I expect this question to happen) Yes, she can visit you on tourist visa during the i-130 process. But it's a low chance she'd get it.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard that in some cases, people need to show their income records for the past three years. Is that the case?

the requirements for each country is different. some require three, some require one. Check the embassy site for her country for specifics. My husband's country required one, bu I sent three for good measure. I would rather send them more than get an RFE for not sending enough.

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the requirements for each country is different. some require three, some require one. Check the embassy site for her country for specifics. My husband's country required one, bu I sent three for good measure. I would rather send them more than get an RFE for not sending enough.

I will check, thanks. The problem is that I have been living in Russia for the past 9 months. I will have a job right away when I return to the US, but will that be enough for them to see that I will support my wife? If I think my income records aren't enough on account of being abroad, what else can I do to ensure it won't be rejected?

Edited by CRBK92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×