Jump to content
prashant37

Sending GC application without I-693

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

We are trying to send the application by no later than Dec 16, 2016, via overnight fedex especially because the fees will increase effective dec 23, 2016.

My question is, will it be ok to submit the package without the I-693 and submit it later when the RFE comes or is it absolutely necessary to submit the medical form with the application package? My wife and I are within the US, and we don’t care much for the processing times. We just want to beat the increased fee rates.

According to USCIS website:

– Submit Form I-693 by mail, together with your Form I-485, Application to Register for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to the location specified for your Form I-485 (see “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-485”).
– Submit Form I-693 by mail, after filing your Form I-485, to the location specified in your most recent communication with USCIS (for example, a Request for Evidence letter from USCIS).
– Submit Form I-693 in person, at an interview in a USCIS field office (if an interview is required).

Since I am posting this discussion after the above said date, I have already sent the package to the Chicago address. I hope sending the package without the I-693 will not lead to issues with my GC application.

Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I believe, you will have to show your I-693 completed at your interview otherwise.

This is pretty much what I was thinking as well based on what is stated on the USCIS website. I dont think I should be any issues getting the medical and DS3025 completed within the coming few weeks.

I just wanted to be sure that they don't deny my application based on simply not sending the medical.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×