Jump to content
lindons

I864 - using British spouse's continued income

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I've just found this forum online and would be massively grateful for any advice you are able to offer on the following question:

My British wife and I are looking to move back to my home town of San Francisco and have just come across the I864 requirements. Unfortunately, I have been long term sick and can only work part time in the UK so am not able to move back, get a job and then sponsor her I864. As such, we are looking at alternatives... She has a job offer with a British company who have offices in SF, so we are wondering if she starts to work for them in the UK in February and gets paid in dollars to a US bank account would we be able to count this as continued income for the purposes of satisfying the I864 requirement? By the time we go for our visa interview at the London Embassy she will have worked for them for 2 months. Is this going to work or will she need to have worked for them for a longer period? The salary is over five times what we'd need for the poverty level criteria, so that will easily satisfy that criteria. Unfortunately, we don't have enough assets to look at trying that route and I don't have any family who will be able to help us.

Many thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not worry about USD in US bank account in UK, just set-up a USD$ account at local branch and live life in the UK .... this will be sufficient to prove income level. If around the London, look at Santander or similar with offices in both the UK and the USA for an easy "future transfer."

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you have a reasonable possibility there. Make sure that she gets a written statement from the SF office that she is offered/in employment there permanently, and what the salary is.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not worry about USD in US bank account in UK, just set-up a USD$ account at local branch and live life in the UK .... this will be sufficient to prove income level. If around the London, look at Santander or similar with offices in both the UK and the USA for an easy "future transfer."

Good luck.

I can't make sense of this post. If the wife's current income will continue from the same source, once she immigrates, then that will be the only actual income to show on the I-864. It is entered as the intending immigrant's income. Be sure to document both the income and that it will continue from the same source. I would wait to provide the I-864 until you can provide a pay stub for a full pay period, and the offer letter or contract. Be aware this must be "employee income" not independent contractor (self employed) income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't make sense of this post. If the wife's current income will continue from the same source, once she immigrates, then that will be the only actual income to show on the I-864. It is entered as the intending immigrant's income. Be sure to document both the income and that it will continue from the same source. I would wait to provide the I-864 until you can provide a pay stub for a full pay period, and the offer letter or contract. Be aware this must be "employee income" not independent contractor (self employed) income.

US Bank Account not necessary if in UK as London has many banks offering USD and other currency accounts - no need to open an account in the USA for the sake of it.

I-864 states income - if choosing to be paid in USD$ the bank statements will show values and other parties also see linked accounts at same banking branch/relationship.

Any UK company with offices in the USA / global entities allow certain staff to be based in other countries... IT projects, global purchasing, to name a few - avoid 100% visa process by using the work visa as the ticket to relocate - so many do this.

Hope this explains the post.

As for your comments - I agree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×