Jump to content
Panchai

Options when there isn't enough joint evidence (split)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

And I thought all my worries were over when we got the conditional green card...So I didn't even think about this RoC thing.

My wife is not from a wealthy family. I already had a house and a comfortable income in the US.

We had an agreement when she came here: I would pay for everything, and her earnings would belong to her. So the cars, the house, the utilities are all in my name.

Jointly we have...her bank account and her investment account and those only because it was cheaper to set those accounts up jointly. In those accounts her money goes in and her money goes out. There is nothing joint-ish about those.

Any suggestions as to how we should satisfy the government that we have a genuine marriage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wills, life insurance, power of attorney, access to joint medical records, essentially you are trying to show that you trust each other with your finances and if anything happens they decide what happens to you.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wills, life insurance, power of attorney, access to joint medical records, essentially you are trying to show that you trust each other with your finances and if anything happens they decide what happens to you.

good luck

^^This !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the ROC guide list :

Examples of documents showing a bona fide relationship (Submit COPIES only. Do not send originals):

1. A deed, showing co-ownership of your property or a lease agreement with both of your names on the
lease. 2. Utility bills, credit card bills, and other types of bills which have both of your names on them. Since many utilities will only put a bill in one person's name, some bills in one name and other bills at the same address but in the other spouse's name serve the same purpose: showing your financial & social lives intermingled. 3. Copies of actual credit cards, health insurance cards, or other "joint" cards that you have together,
showing same account number. 4. Car, health, or life insurance that has both of your names on the policy or the other spouse listed as the
beneficiary. 5. 401K or other retirement plan with spouse listed as beneficiary (right to survivorship is the technical term) 6. Bank or stock accounts with both of your names on them. 7. A copy of your joint federal and state tax returns (including W-2's and other applicable Schedules and attachments). Sending an official tax transcript from the IRS (for Federal) is beneficial and often preferred as it reflects what was actually filed. 8. A car title or other titles to property showing joint ownership with your spouse. 9. Birth certificate of any children that have been born to your marriage. 10. Documentation of any vacations that you have taken, including flight itineraries, hotel bills, pictures of you
together on vacation. 11. Other family pictures of you together. 12. Documentary proof showing evidence of your children together (Copy of Birth Certificate, photos, etc) 13. Copies of Christmas cards and other holiday cards addressed to you both

Get what you possibly can and explain what you do not have and why in a letter.
They do like to see financial co mingling from the inception of marriage.
I don't know when you have to file but if you have some time left start mingling sooner rather than later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×