Jump to content
cusco10

Household size of joint sponsor

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sister is my joint sponsor and I would like to know if in her I-1864 household size I need to add myself too? In my I-864 I put I havent worked in 3 years or done my tax returns so should I add me too since im immigrating as the same time as the intending immigrant which is my husband.

Also my sister is married but her husband lives out of US so should I add him too?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to add her husband to her household size. Assuming that you are a USC and you won't live in her household whe you move to the US, she doesn't add you to her household size, only the intending immigrant, your husband.

So assuming she has no children or other dependants, her household size would be 3: herself, her husband and your husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, you aren't part of her household size unless she claims you on her taxes as a dependent and you live with her

if not then no, you have your household size which is 2, you and your husband, and she has a household size of 3 if there are no children

herself, her husband, and your husband

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, you aren't part of her household size unless she claims you on her taxes as a dependent and you live with her

if not then no, you have your household size which is 2, you and your husband, and she has a household size of 3 if there are no children

herself, her husband, and your husband

My joint sponsor is going to write a letter for my AOS package saying we are going to stay with her until me and my husband get an apartments which will only take a few days but I cant yet prove that.

In this case should I be added under household size?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to add her husband to her household size. Assuming that you are a USC and you won't live in her household whe you move to the US, she doesn't add you to her household size, only the intending immigrant, your husband.

So assuming she has no children or other dependants, her household size would be 3: herself, her husband and your husband.

Thanks for the reply

Yes I am a USC also my joint sponsor is going to write a letter for my AOS package saying we are going to stay with her until me and my husband get an apartments which will only take a few days but I cant yet prove that.

In this case should I be added under household size?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, you are not her dependents, just because you will be living in the same house, doesn't mean you are part of her household

the size is 3 for your sister

you don't need to write a letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply

Yes I am a USC also my joint sponsor is going to write a letter for my AOS package saying we are going to stay with her until me and my husband get an apartments which will only take a few days but I cant yet prove that.

In this case should I be added under household size?

No. Unless she'll file her taxes and claim you as a dependent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, you are not her dependents, just because you will be living in the same house, doesn't mean you are part of her household

the size is 3 for your sister

you don't need to write a letter

Thanks for the reply

The letter is because I dont have any proof that I maintained my main domicile in the US since I came to Taiwan when I was just 18 and didnt have much in the US before I came to be with my husband so I am sending other evidence to prove that I intent in good faith to return when my husband gets his visa.

Thanks for the info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×