Jump to content
Dharone17

Medical at St Luke's

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You need to schedule the appointment and take in the confirmation print out.

Medical Exam - It is preferred that your fiancé complete a medical exam at least 2 weeks prior to the interview at the following clinic below. This typically takes 2 days to complete:

St. Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic

1177 J. Bocobo St., Ermita, Manila, Philippines

Phone #: (632) 521-0020 and (632) 521-8647

Open Monday to Friday from 6am to 4pm (except on Philippine holidays)

1. Medical Exam Fee: $333 (adults 15 years old and up), $185 less than 15 years old.

2. Your fiancé may re-register online to fill out her information in advance by going to http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/index.php

3. Medical exam results are valid for up to 6 months. If the results are over 6 months by the time of the interview, the embassy will require your fiancée to complete another one.

Please bring the following to the Medical Exam:

ü Interview/appointment confirmation letter

ü Medical exam fee (must be paid in cash and converted into the current exchange rate in pesos)

ü Philippine Passport - must be valid for at least 6 months

ü DS-160 Confirmation Page

ü 2x2 passport photos on a white background

Of this my partner was only asked really for a copy of the NVC case number letter we received, so perhaps advise taking in a copy of that also showing case number.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to schedule an appointment. It's first come, first served but you have to preregister online. You will just have to input you and your fiancé's information but there is no part there that asks you to choose which date and time you will come.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you need to make an appointment to schedule a medical or is it a first come first serve basis? Thank you...

You do not need to schedule an appointment. It's first come first serve BUT you need to register which can be found here. http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/

The registration saves time when you arrive because they will have all your information prior and that way you will not have to sit and fill it out as others are lining up before you for their exam.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you need to make an appointment to schedule a medical or is it a first come first serve basis? Thank you...

No appointment, SLEC is first come first serve. It helps to complete the online registration before attending. No need to show up HOURS before SLEC opens, arrive a hour or so after they open is just as quick to complete the first day.

http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml#required-docs

http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/4-slec-medical

You need to schedule the appointment and take in the confirmation print out.

Medical Exam - It is preferred that your fiancé complete a medical exam at least 2 weeks prior to the interview at the following clinic below. This typically takes 2 days to complete:

St. Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic

1177 J. Bocobo St., Ermita, Manila, Philippines

Phone #: (632) 521-0020 and (632) 521-8647

Open Monday to Friday from 6am to 4pm (except on Philippine holidays)

1. Medical Exam Fee: $333 (adults 15 years old and up), $185 less than 15 years old.

2. Your fiancé may re-register online to fill out her information in advance by going to http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/index.php

3. Medical exam results are valid for up to 6 months. If the results are over 6 months by the time of the interview, the embassy will require your fiancée to complete another one.

Please bring the following to the Medical Exam:

ü Interview/appointment confirmation letter

ü Medical exam fee (must be paid in cash and converted into the current exchange rate in pesos)

ü Philippine Passport - must be valid for at least 6 months

ü DS-160 Confirmation Page

ü 2x2 passport photos on a white background

Of this my partner was only asked really for a copy of the NVC case number letter we received, so perhaps advise taking in a copy of that also showing case number.

:no: No appointment ... and not needed to complete the medical two weeks before the interview.


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone is correct, you just fill out the info online and get there early,I would recommend you get there like around 0430 or 5am, my fiancee just finished up her medical last Monday and Tuesday....she had an early day on Monday and was done by 1030am, then on Tuesday she just had her Vaccinations to get done. I'm sure everyone is different but for her it went very fast, she got a check list of things she had to get done and she just quickly went to each floor and finished them, then on day 2 after finishing she was given all the info for the interview (she had today the 19th of December!). So we scheduled only one week in advance the medical from the Interview. You can always schedule like we did with just one week between and there is the option of rescheduling the interview if needed once you finish the medical appointment.

I see you are a CR-1....so maybe it's different then for K1 Visas....anyways I thought I'd give our info.

Good luck in your medical and interview!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×