Jump to content
sam240

help with I-130 Form

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm filling I-130 for my wife and I'm stuck on section 13

I became a US citizen through my dad when I was under 18. He has a certificate but I never got one. How do I fill this section? It asks for naturalization certificate number or do I choose "Parents. Have you obtained a certificate under your name and select no? Also, will I need a certificate to apply?

Thank you for the help.

post-241581-0-17275200-1482030963_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also for question 14, If your relative is currently in the US, He or She arrived as a? Should I write visitor? She's currently visiting me. I'm US citizen and she's a Canadian citizen. She's visiting me from Canada. She should return back to Canada within 6 months? She's been here for almost 3 and half months.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The way you answered it is fine.

You can write visitor. She should return back to Canada as per her passport (sometimes it's stamped with a date) or within 180 days of arrival.


Note that 180 days is not necessarily 6 months. Depending on where she is from, she may lose her provincial health care benefits if she stays outside of Canada for too long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sam,

You can file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) for your wife concurrently with the I-130. She will be allowed to stay and complete the immigration process from inside the US. With AOS, she will be authorized to stay in the US until her case is completed. With AOS, she can apply for Advance Parole which takes about 90 days and she can return to Canada if she wishes. With AP, she can immediately come back to the US to finish her immigration process.

If you file the I-130 alone, you wife will be stuck in Canada to complete the immigration process after her 6 months of visa free travel.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sam,

You can file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) for your wife concurrently with the I-130. She will be allowed to stay and complete the immigration process from inside the US. With AOS, she will be authorized to stay in the US until her case is completed. With AOS, she can apply for Advance Parole which takes about 90 days and she can return to Canada if she wishes. With AP, she can immediately come back to the US to finish her immigration process.

If you file the I-130 alone, you wife will be stuck in Canada to complete the immigration process after her 6 months of visa free travel.

No she wont. She can visit again. I visited several times during our process.

But the OP can do the AOS at this time if they wish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sam,

You can file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) for your wife concurrently with the I-130. She will be allowed to stay and complete the immigration process from inside the US. With AOS, she will be authorized to stay in the US until her case is completed. With AOS, she can apply for Advance Parole which takes about 90 days and she can return to Canada if she wishes. With AP, she can immediately come back to the US to finish her immigration process.

If you file the I-130 alone, you wife will be stuck in Canada to complete the immigration process after her 6 months of visa free travel.

Hi Jojo

I got married in Canada in August of 2016 and I've received our marriage certificate from Canada. She came to visit while we were waiting for our marriage certificate. Now, can I still I-485 (AOS)? I just want to confirm that I'm not doing anything wrong. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×