Jump to content
Beebs

Point of entry questions

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have been issued my K1 visa and the flight is booked, so now I want to make sure I have everything I need for the point of entry. I have:

-Passport with visa page

-Sealed envelope sent from embassy

-All of my interview documents

-Print out of ticket information

-List of everything in my luggage

Will I need anything else for the point of entry? I'm landing at North Carolina if that makes a difference.

I have an ESTA that is still valid for a year, should I cancel that or does the visa automatically take precedent?

I also have a question regarding travel insurance, every policy I look up wants a return date, but I'm hoping there won't be one! What's the usual process for getting onto a medical insurance programme once I've landed, is it pretty quick or can't I do it until marriage/AoS/etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the second you get through customs you can apply for health care on healthcare.gov since you have just moved to the us. as for the esta it is no longer valid since you have gotten a k1 vIsa and you would need to fill it out again with the updated info.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.healthcare.gov/glossary/qualifying-life-event/

if you dig a bit there is an option for "moving to the us from a us territory or another country" that is the bracket you fall under. you must bring proof you were living thier prior.

good luck

But just entering on the K-1 does not qualify as having "moved" to the US, as you do not become a legal resident upon entry. The marriage must occur and the AOS be filed before there is any documentation of having moved to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will keep an eye on this post as I think some of the answers will be useful to me too. I am not sure what to do about insurance for the same reason. Don't know if I can get insurance straight away or have to get holiday insurance from here prior to leaving the UK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will keep an eye on this post as I think some of the answers will be useful to me too. I am not sure what to do about insurance for the same reason. Don't know if I can get insurance straight away or have to get holiday insurance from here prior to leaving the UK.

In my homecountry, Germany, there are good long-term holiday insurances that can be extended for up to two years. I've used it before and will use it again for my K1 visa stay. You should look for something like that. In the end that is likely to be cheaper (and better) than an insurance in the US before you are married and can be insured with your spouse through his employment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×