Jump to content
-Trinity-

Verification letter employer when 100% commission salary

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my husband recently switched jobs. He does work that is 100% commission based and the last two years he made far above the poverty line.
However he started this month with his new job and he doesn't know how much his salary will be. He thinks that his employer won't give him an estimate since its hard it tell, it can be $1000 but it also can be $10000 a month. I want to file the adjustment of status this month cause I really miss my family and was hoping to visit them somewhere in March. I kind a feel stuck now and my husband suggested to ask his mother to be our joint sponsor, but I dn't want to put that burden on her. She will do it in a blink of an eye but I don't feel comfortable asking her to take such a responsibility. We own a house here and I have my house in the Netherlands as well, so i was thinking to use our assets as well. But still, we have to have a letter of the employer. If someone have any suggestions please let me know.

Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go with your MIL as the Joint Sponsor. There is no burden on her if you never take a means tested welfare benefit.

The burden is on the petitioner to show a reliable source of income. That's almost impossible to do with a 100% commission job that he recently started.

You can use the equity in your house in the Netherlands.


does he have a contract? proof of payment? employment letter?
house in the Netherlands cannot be used

Why can't the house in the Netherlands be used?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does he have a contract? proof of payment? employment letter?

house in the Netherlands cannot be used

No, he doesn't have a contract or employment letter. He just started a week ago. His employer will probably provide him a letter, but its impossible to put in any numbers.

This is what the I-684 says about the ( immigrant's) assets:

'If your total household income does not meet the requirement, you may submit evidence of the value of your assets, the sponsored immigrant’s assets,"

"You may include the net value of your home as an asset"

"Assets of the Intending Immigrant. You may use the assets of the intending immigrant
regardless of where he or she resides"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go with your MIL as the Joint Sponsor. There is no burden on her if you never take a means tested welfare benefit.

The burden is on the petitioner to show a reliable source of income. That's almost impossible to do with a 100% commission job that he recently started.

You can use the equity in your house in the Netherlands.

Why can't the house in the Netherlands be used?

No, i'm a strongly opposed to means tested welfare benefits. I would never use that.

Yeah, my husband said that his mom would be happy too help, but i try to see if there are any other options before asking her.

Edited by Dutchie2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go with your MIL as the Joint Sponsor. There is no burden on her if you never take a means tested welfare benefit.

The burden is on the petitioner to show a reliable source of income. That's almost impossible to do with a 100% commission job that he recently started.

You can use the equity in your house in the Netherlands.

Why can't the house in the Netherlands be used?

I believe that assets must be stateside or convertible into cash within 12 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×