Jump to content
Gro

AOS sponsor self-employed

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'd like to know what to send with my AOS package regarding supporting documents for the i-864 affidavit of support. My USC husband is self-employed so obviously there are no paystubs or letter from employer. Is it enough with tax papers (are they called 1040?) from 2014 and 2015? We won't have 2016 until april or so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, just basic tax over views aren't quite enough.

Should try to include all "Schedule" forms like "C, D, E, and F" showing gains/losses and such if that pertains to his business.

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the official IRS transcript, it has all schedules attached the format is a lot less pages.

Being self employed you definitely want to send transcripts, not just the 1040 copies.

Many have received RFE's including myself.
You can submit a bank letter showing when account was opened and the last 12 months deposits.
I made a projected income business ledger and wrote a letter explaining everything plus some other things.

My thread is here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/552769-aos-rfe-self-employed/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the official IRS transcript, it has all schedules attached the format is a lot less pages.

Being self employed you definitely want to send transcripts, not just the 1040 copies.

Many have received RFE's including myself.

You can submit a bank letter showing when account was opened and the last 12 months deposits.

I made a projected income business ledger and wrote a letter explaining everything plus some other things.

My thread is here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/552769-aos-rfe-self-employed/

We haven't included any assets and/or bank letters but maybe we should consider it. Right now we "only" have the full tax return for 2015 (which is 24 pages, I was wrong about 50, haha. It shows everything at least), the 1040s from 2014 and 2013 showing that the individual income we put on the i-864 matches the tax returns (with a note on them saying we'll be ready to send the full tax returns for both those years if they request it) and he earns well over the poverty line all those 3 years.

The tax returns we'll send copies of are "gross adjusted" something, not sure if that makes any difference. The whole sponsor part is a bit confusing.

We might look into getting bank letters as well just to be safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We haven't included any assets and/or bank letters but maybe we should consider it. Right now we "only" have the full tax return for 2015 (which is 24 pages, I was wrong about 50, haha. It shows everything at least), the 1040s from 2014 and 2013 showing that the individual income we put on the i-864 matches the tax returns (with a note on them saying we'll be ready to send the full tax returns for both those years if they request it) and he earns well over the poverty line all those 3 years.

The tax returns we'll send copies of are "gross adjusted" something, not sure if that makes any difference. The whole sponsor part is a bit confusing.

We might look into getting bank letters as well just to be safe.

If he makes enough then no assets are needed. The income they are looking is line 22 of the tax return for

self employed. Either the amount meets the poverty guidelines or it doesn't.

Do not send tax return copies, call the IRS and request them to send the official transcripts as I said.

Send all 3 transcripts, they are only a few pages each, not as many pages as the 1040 copies but they contain everything

needed. No need to attach a note saying we send them if you want them, send the transcripts now. They are not obligated

to send another RFE so get it right this time or face a possible denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×