Jump to content
Chris/Uni

221(g) relationship proof - PLEASE help me

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone please advise?

This is my fiance's second time applying for the K1. He was approved the first time and came to the U.S. but had to return to India for a family emergency - a severe automobile accident involving his family, which we explained. Once we understood his family members would be ok and were healing, we applied again.

He had is interview on December 2nd. The Consular Officer did not ask the same types of questions similar to the first time he went through this. He did not look through our file. He wanted to know how we met.. I had been married.. separated. He was most curious about that. He asked mostly about my previous marriage. He did not like that I had been married for some time before or that my marriage ended because my husband decided he was gay. He didn't believe it. He asked what my previous husband had done for a job. If they knew each other, if they had met.. etc. Didn't ask what I did for a job.. didn't ask if I'd met his family... after a short interview he came back with a 221(g) requesting more proof of relationship. Already we had submitted a ton of photos, texts, plane tickets of me visiting many times, plane tickets of vacations we took together, letters from friends, - everything that got us approved the first time, plus additional proof of our relationship continuing when he returned to India for the accident.

Regardless, they wanted a list of many things... some I did not have.. like wedding invitations since we were planning an elopement type wedding.. which was booked at an inn. In one week's time we assembled the info asked for.. many things we had already given.. like photos, letters explaining how we had met, I gave 1 year's of phone records, sooo many calls to india, money wire transfers to india, all the wedding plans that have been booked.. the inn, the cake, the photo of our rings with receipt, my outfit..

All proof submitted with passport on Dec 8th.

On Dec 9th the passport was put in the mail with another 221 (g) letter signed by the same CO stating we needed additional proof of relatioship. This time three items listed 1. photos (i have not sent already about 100 photos), wedding invitations (i already sent a letter explaining why we do not have invitiations and sent all wedding proof) and phone records, and money transfers... I already sent this as well.

What do we do??? I TRULY feel this guy did not like us at all!!!! I am told maybe he is trying to delay our application until it expires. Since I already handed in all of this info what can i do now? No one even looked at our file with the second round of additional proof!!!! WE HAVE NO MORE PROOF!! I HANDED IT ALL IN!

Thank you for ANY advice!!!! (P.S. I already sent a letter to my senator - anything else????

some background.. i lived near him for one year in India.. we have been together a total of 3 1/2 years..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow.. am sorry to hear you're having this type of problem especially after having already gotten an approval before.....

Only advice I can give it keep sending in the information they request. Good that you have contacted your senator also.

Hopefully someone else here can give you better specifics on what steps you should take; but am hoping the best for you both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow.. am sorry to hear you're having this type of problem especially after having already gotten an approval before.....

Only advice I can give it keep sending in the information they request. Good that you have contacted your senator also.

Hopefully someone else here can give you better specifics on what steps you should take; but am hoping the best for you both.

Thank you for the support Ben&Zian and congrats on your visa. All the best to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×