Jump to content
lmusicof

I-131 with AoS package

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning,

My wife has all her forms filled out, with the exception of her I-131. We do not have any trips planned and she was thinking of doing this form, G-d forbid something happens to her family back in Vietnam.

Can this form be submitted incomplete with the note we do not have trips planned but want the ability for her to return to the US, if she needs to make an emergency trip to Vietnam?

TIA and Merry Christmas!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. You so not need to list specific travel dates. You can review an example in the the example forms guide

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-131.pdf

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/I-131-Qualify.doc

Many who thought they wouldn't need it regretted not filing it when it was free. It costs nothing to send it in and that way you have AP if it's needed. Greencard production can sometimes take a while.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. You so not need to list specific travel dates. You can review an example in the the example forms guide

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-131.pdf

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/I-131-Qualify.doc

Many who thought they wouldn't need it regretted not filing it when it was free. It costs nothing to send it in and that way you have AP if it's needed. Greencard production can sometimes take a while.

^^^ So true!!! There are numerous postings in the Working and Travel.... Forum with exact stories of having to scramble to get emergency AP due to family emergency while awaiting AOS processing, easily avoided....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×