Jump to content
mocha.g

RFE Letter of Intent to Marry from Beneficiary (I-129F)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

First, I apologize if this is a repeated topic, I previously posted a reply in a thread and included my story and comment altogether but I was told not to hijack someone's post and start my own thread.

To make our story short, 10 months after NOA1, we received an RFE on November 30, 2016. USCIS asked for Letter of Intent to marry (from the beneficiary) within 90days upon arrival in the US. We acted quickly by writing the letter, signed by the beneficiary and sworn before a notary public and sent it back to USCIS. On December 14, 2016, we received a notification that they have received our reply to their RFE and will begin working on our case again (California Service Center).

Anyone here who got the same RFE and how long did it take you to receive another status update from USCIS? I've read some encouraging words from other topics that RFEs are something more on the positive side because of two things: that someone is actually working on your case, and two, the officer gave you a chance to fix whatever is missing.

On a side note, that good 10 months we lost waiting was spent on background security checks. Beneficiary had previous employment in a military hospital in the midddle east, as a civilian healthcare provider. We suspected this part took some time.

Thanks in advance for your replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to K1 Progress Forum~

~Inquiry about case status~

When you superimpose your often different question on another person's thread (in essence, hijack another member's thread), answers then tend to get confused between whom is answering which question. Hence the previous request for starting a new thread.

Pitaya

VJ Moderation

Edited by Pitaya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×