Jump to content
AP16

Change of job right before filing AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again people!

Well, here's our situation: my wife just lost her job this morning. We were about to send the AOS package. But the thing is: today was also going to be the day that she would give them her 2 week notice, because she found a way better job, with better payment that makes her beat the 125% mark by a lot. However, she will only start at this new job on January 9. All of our proof of income that we were going to send along with the I864 refers to the previous job.

My question is: what do we do? I want to file before December 23 to avoid the raises. And we only have until January 22, when my I-94 expires. At the same time I'm worried about sending an application during this gap between the old job and the new one. What do you think we should? Send some document regarding the new job (what kind of document?), avoid mentioning anything or wait?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again people!

Well, here's our situation: my wife just lost her job this morning. We were about to send the AOS package. But the thing is: today was also going to be the day that she would give them her 2 week notice, because she found a way better job, with better payment that makes her beat the 125% mark by a lot. However, she will only start at this new job on January 9. All of our proof of income that we were going to send along with the I864 refers to the previous job.

My question is: what do we do? I want to file before December 23 to avoid the raises. And we only have until January 22, when my I-94 expires. At the same time I'm worried about sending an application during this gap between the old job and the new one. What do you think we should? Send some document regarding the new job (what kind of document?), avoid mentioning anything or wait?

You don't have to send AOS before the I-94 expires.

You can find a co-sponsor maybe?

Will add this I can't see anything wrong with filing now with the tax return and pay stubs (If this is above the poverty line of course) and if an interview comes or the want more evidence then I would send the new one with explanation of new job.

Edited by Georgia16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to send AOS before the I-94 expires.

You can find a co-sponsor maybe?

Will add this I can't see anything wrong with filing now with the tax return and pay stubs (If this is above the poverty line of course) and if an interview comes or the want more evidence then I would send the new one with explanation of new job.

Wait, really? I don't have to send the AOS before the I-94 expires?

And you think there is no problem to go and file anyway with the same supporting documents from the old job? I mean, it is way above the poverty line and the new job will be even more, so that part is fine. I'mean just worried about this gap and the USCIS thinking she is unemployed and we are without source of income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, really? I don't have to send the AOS before the I-94 expires?

And you think there is no problem to go and file anyway with the same supporting documents from the old job? I mean, it is way above the poverty line and the new job will be even more, so that part is fine. I'mean just worried about this gap and the USCIS thinking she is unemployed and we are without source of income.

No you don't have to file before the I-94 expires :)

I see no problem filing with the stuff I wrote above but you might want to wait and see if any other have some to say there!

i mean the tax return are going to stay the same no matter what. I wouldn't put employment letter and that in the package though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you don't have to file before the I-94 expires :)

I see no problem filing with the stuff I wrote above but you might want to wait and see if any other have some to say there!

i mean the tax return are going to stay the same no matter what. I wouldn't put employment letter and that in the package though.

What about sending the package without a joint sponsor? With just what we do have right now? I mean, it's not like we won't have income anymore, it's just a gap.

And yes, I hope more people answer so we can discuss this topic!

Thank you very much for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again people!

Well, here's our situation: my wife just lost her job this morning. We were about to send the AOS package. But the thing is: today was also going to be the day that she would give them her 2 week notice, because she found a way better job, with better payment that makes her beat the 125% mark by a lot. However, she will only start at this new job on January 9. All of our proof of income that we were going to send along with the I864 refers to the previous job.

My question is: what do we do? I want to file before December 23 to avoid the raises. And we only have until January 22, when my I-94 expires. At the same time I'm worried about sending an application during this gap between the old job and the new one. What do you think we should? Send some document regarding the new job (what kind of document?), avoid mentioning anything or wait?

You can send the AOS package now. No need to wait if her 2015 tax return meets the 125% poverty guideline. Send it with tax return of 2015 and W-2s, her previous 3-6 months pay stubs of her old job. You don't have to let them know she has a new job now. After she starts her job in January, you can always call USCIS and ask to speak to 2nd level immigration officer and they will tell you how to update the info/income. Sometimes they will tell you to just bring new pay stubs to the interview. You also don't have to worry about I-94 expiration date. I know a lady whose I-94 expired since 2008 and she has no problem getting her green card.

Edited by riri.na58

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×