Jump to content
Whitty121

Help for a confused man

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I need help and advice please.

I met my girlfriend in February, I've been to see her three times, first for two weeks, then just over two months and this trip was scheduled to be 72 days.

She was and is currently married, her divorce has taken forever as the lawyer she hired is an idiot. Therefore I never expected anything but a normal visit on this trip.

However he has informed her that her divorce will be final by the end of the month, I'm due to leave on the 17th. She doesn't want me to leave and has hinted ( nothing is set in stone yet ) that she will ask me to marry her the second her divorce is signed.

I have no idea where that would leave me as far as immigration is concerned, I've read all about the k1 process but as I'll be staying in the country I don't know what I have to do. I've read that I have to file a change of status form along with a bunch of others, the main thing is I don't want to do anything incorrect or miss something vital.

If some could please help me through what I would have to do I would very much appreciate it.

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never personally done a K-1 process but as far as I know you would need to leave the country and then your (potential) fiancée should apply for the visa.

Also, depending on the state she lives in, there may be a few months wait before remarrying after divorce, so it's not like you guys can get married as soon as her divorce is final. (But like I said this depends on the state).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

I need help and advice please.

I met my girlfriend in February, I've been to see her three times, first for two weeks, then just over two months and this trip was scheduled to be 72 days.

She was and is currently married, her divorce has taken forever as the lawyer she hired is an idiot. Therefore I never expected anything but a normal visit on this trip.

However he has informed her that her divorce will be final by the end of the month, I'm due to leave on the 17th. She doesn't want me to leave and has hinted ( nothing is set in stone yet ) that she will ask me to marry her the second her divorce is signed.

I have no idea where that would leave me as far as immigration is concerned, I've read all about the k1 process but as I'll be staying in the country I don't know what I have to do. I've read that I have to file a change of status form along with a bunch of others, the main thing is I don't want to do anything incorrect or miss something vital.

If some could please help me through what I would have to do I would very much appreciate it.

Mark

hi, Once you are married you will be eligible to file for adjustment of status. They may question whether or not that was your intent initially however as long as you can prove a bonafide marriage then you will be excused. If you return unmarried but engaged then you would file for a K1 fiance visa which to my understanding can take some time, but you will have 90 days to marry. If you return home married you can file for a CR1 visa to return and adjust your status then. From timelines that can take about 6 months to a year. If you stay past your visit date you will be out of status and unable to work or do anything until you adjust your status. The cost is about 1500 right now but will soon be going up. The legal way would be to go home and have her file for you from there. Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she's free to marry (don't have a waiting period after divorce) you can either get married and start the CR-1 visa and then you go home and wait takes about a year. Or you can start the K-1 process while you are there and then you go home and wait the last couple of months before it gets approved.

You can't stay and adjust status since that would be fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like the OP had no plan on coming to stay or get married... if she proposes while he is here and they do marry, then he can adjust status as it was not planned..

Now if the OP has things back home he needs to deal with, perhaps the K-1 is a good route. The OP could go home and take care of his ordeals while the visa processes.

If he can just stay here with no issues then go for it. Again does not sound like it was the OP's intent at all to come get married so we can't say that it would be fraud.

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she's free to marry (don't have a waiting period after divorce) you can either get married and start the CR-1 visa and then you go home and wait takes about a year. Or you can start the K-1 process while you are there and then you go home and wait the last couple of months before it gets approved.

You can't stay and adjust status since that would be fraud.

Why would it be fraud? OP clearly stated that they expected this to be a temporary visit as they didn't think the divorce would be anywhere near final THEN circumstances changed, the divorce may come through so they may get married. No fraud there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, thanks to those with the helpful responses.

I didn't have any intention on staying or getting married, things have just clicked so well that she wants me to stay forever. I do have things back home to take care of but I can deal with most of it on line or with family help if needed. I must admit I don't want to leave her, she's had a hard time and I feel better being here to look after her.

Also it was never my intent to move here at all, she an Anglophile and wants to come live in England, her children are settled in school though and they don't want to move until that's finished, plus she needs to file a tpr against her ex in order to take them out the country.

From what I've been told I need to file an aos and then a bunch of other forms, I-485 and some other ones. I don't know what, when or how though.

Thanks

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

There is no waiting period for remarriage in Virginia, but it seems either party can petition to suspend the final order of divorce within 30 days of the final order being issued. For that reason it seems some lawyers in Virginia advise to wait 30 days from the date of the final order of divorce before remarrying, though you don't have to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't you have job, apartment .. etc to take care of back home?

I always wonder about this when I see posts like this. I mean how does someone leave for extreme periods of time and finance it! Either I have the wrong job or they are rich LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always wonder about this when I see posts like this. I mean how does someone leave for extreme periods of time and finance it! Either I have the wrong job or they are rich LOL

Right? Lol. Some people are lucky enough to have a job that allows them to work remotely as long as they have a computer. And some are lucky enough to work for a company willing to hold their jobs for them for a few months.

Either way they're winning at life ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×