Jump to content
simmus0000

Need Help Please.(merged)

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I Am A US Citizen. My Wife Lives In Nepal. Due to some medical problem on my hand i am not working from 2 years and its almost 2 years that m married. Does they ask for the recent tax recent? Is there any option? Help me guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they will ask for your financial documentation to prove that you can support your wife and she will not become a public charge.

Sounds like your only option is to get a co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I Am A US Citizen. My Wife Lives In Nepal. Due to some medical problem on my hand i am not working from 2 years and its almost 2 years that m married. Does they ask for the recent tax recent? Is there any option? Help me guys.

Your post is confusing to me.

Your previous threads stated your wife is the permanent resident of USA.

Now you are the US citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

M asking on behave of my relative.

Does your relative has enough asset to meet 3 times the poverty requirement?

Else, your relative needs to find a co-sponsor who can meet the poverty requirement of supporting the potential immigrant + his/her household size.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your relative has enough asset to meet 3 times the poverty requirement?

Else, your relative needs to find a co-sponsor who can meet the poverty requirement of supporting the potential immigrant + his/her household size.

He is not working from 2 years. Yeh he have 3 co-sponcer with him all above 20000$ yearly income

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is not working from 2 years. Yeh he have 3 co-sponcer with him all above 20000$ yearly income

That doesn't work. He cannot combine different joint sponsors' assets or income. He needs ONE joint sponsor (or one joint sponsor plus that joint sponsor's spouse together) to make enough for their own household count plus one, the intending immigrant.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That doesn't work. He cannot combine different joint sponsors' assets or income. He needs ONE joint sponsor (or one joint sponsor plus that joint sponsor's spouse together) to make enough for their own household count plus one, the intending immigrant.

his sister is one co sponcer but she is not married. Do u mean only joint sponcer husband wife can sponcer them?? #confused

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's say my USC sister is not working and need a sponsor for her immigrant husband/boyfriend. If my income is enough, I can sponsor her and add her to my household size. If my income is not enough, I can add my husband's income. What cannot happen is for me to sponsor her and, for example, my cousin to also sponsor her so that together we have enough income. So pretty much a sponsor can be an individual or an individual plus their spouse, but NOT several unmarried individuals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

his sister is one co sponcer but she is not married. Do u mean only joint sponcer husband wife can sponcer them?? #confused

No. He can only use ONE joint sponsor. Only exception is if he's using a joint sponsor (fills out I-864) and that joint sponsor's spouse (fills out I-864A). These two can combine their income to show enough for their household plus one.

He cannot use his sister plus his uncle plus a friend (for example) and then combine their income, that's not allowed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's say my USC sister is not working and need a sponsor for her immigrant husband/boyfriend. If my income is enough, I can sponsor her and add her to my household size. If my income is not enough, I can add my husband's income. What cannot happen is for me to sponsor her and, for example, my cousin to also sponsor her so that together we have enough income. So pretty much a sponsor can be an individual or an individual plus their spouse, but NOT several unmarried individuals.

Can he add his unmarried sister and unmarried cousin whose income is above 25K.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×