Jump to content
gregoryagu

How much Money is needed in bank account for Tourist Visa

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so here is the latest.

My girlfriend, who is from Moscow, got a Visa to Greece and is currently visiting there.

Here next step is to try to get a Tourist Visa to the US.

But I have concerns that she does not have enough money in her bank account. She keeps about $1000 US in her bank account on a regular basis, but I have the feeling that this is not going to be enough to show she has the funds to come to the US.

From what I have read on the web, the Consulate is looking for $5,000 or so.

Is this correct? Does anyone have any actual experience with this?

I can already see her tourist visa getting denied based on this despite the trip to Greece.

As a side note, the first time she applied for the Greek Visa, it was denied. The first time was done through the Travel Agency with no Interview. So she went down and applied in person, got an interview, and was approved. But still, it was a difficult process. I just can't see the US Visa getting approved at this time, but who knows. They will look at her bank account and say, you do not have enough money to pay for a ticket, travel and expenses for 7 days in the US.

The only angle I can think of is that she has an old friend from her hometown in Russia (Ufa) who came to the US 10 years ago on a K1 Visa and got married. They want to visit while she is her. If this friend "sponsored" her, then maybe it would get approved. I have spoken to the friend and she is willing to do this.

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They would want to see enough that she could pay for the trip 100% by herself.

Odds are they will not ask to look at any extra supporting documents, but if they do it seems like $5,000.00 or so would be normal, as it would cover hotel costs, airfare, etc to the US.

Having a European/Schengen visa is no guarantee for a US visa. It can help, but that's all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no sponsor of a tourist visa so the friend can't help her with that.

Are you sure? http://www.usavisitorvisa.com/visitors-visa/sponsor-documents/ seems to say that there is.

They would want to see enough that she could pay for the trip 100% by herself.

Odds are they will not ask to look at any extra supporting documents, but if they do it seems like $5,000.00 or so would be normal, as it would cover hotel costs, airfare, etc to the US.

Having a European/Schengen visa is no guarantee for a US visa. It can help, but that's all.

She doesn't have $5,000.00.

She has about $1000.00.

Is that going to mean an automatic reject?

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure? http://www.usavisitorvisa.com/visitors-visa/sponsor-documents/ seems to say that there is.

She doesn't have $5,000.00.

She has about $1000.00.

Is that going to mean an automatic reject?

Greg

It's not looking good if she only has $1,000 in the bank. That would barely cover a round-trip ticket to the US.

There are no sponsors for tourist visas. Sometimes for business reasons, the company could be mentioned as paying for the trip if the applicant is going there to attend a conference or other such business related event, but apart from that, the applicant is responsible for covering the costs by themselves (unless they are a minor traveling with their family.)

This visitor visa advice site you posted is misleading. You can clearly read on the official US government site that there is no mention of a sponsor at all: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ru/ru-niv-typeb1b2.asp

Edited by millefleur

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can have $1 million in the bank but if you don't have any ties to make you want to come back then you won't be approved.

There is no number of how much to have in the bank. And I believe that they want to see regular deposits, not somebody who just deposited $20k the day before the interview. At least that was my experience, not in Russia though.

Bottom line is that single women in their 20-30's have a slim chance of getting approved to begin with, and it only gets worse from there, unless they have solid ties.

Edited by Eric-Pris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no sponsorship of a tourist visa. Often misinformation from other sites to lure into buying their immigration services.

No sponsoring.

If you wanted to go to China to see the great wall you wouldn't need to personally know a Chinese citizen to file for you to go on vacation. Same goes for the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, I understand now on there being no such thing as a sponsorship. I read the link to the TravelDocs site and you are correct about that.

The reason she could come her on a $1,000 is that she was going to stay with me.

I now see no way that this is going to happen. I am not going to send her cash (might never see it again), besides which it would not look good to see cash suddenly arrive. So I see no way of fixing that.

I think what I am going to do is let her try to get the Visa on the off-chance that it gets approved somehow.

The only thing I can see improving the situation is a letter from the friend that says that she is going to help her with the costs while she is here. No guarantee, but it's worth a shot. I can't give her such a letter as it would look like we were engaged. And it's true that she is coming to see her while she is here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking like you are engaged could be another red flag as it would look more like she plans to immigrate on a tourist visa. I know Katya tried twice to get a tourist visa and was denied both times even though she had strong work and family ties and a decent amount of money. On the last attempt, they actually asked her about me which surprised her a bit, and appeared to be one of the reasons she was denied. That was when we decided to go the K1 route and are now just about ready to send in the ROC package. It was worth the wait!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×