Jump to content
lifegoeson123

Divorce after 2 year green card-Proof of marriage with good intention

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear everyone,

I read that we can divorce first then apply for waiver and then renew 10 year green card ourselves. I found out my husband cheats on me with 20 girls and have been so mean to me.

What are the evidences we should do to prove marriage enter in good intention?

We have:

- Tax return together last year

- Insurance together

- Same mailing address

- Photos with family, friends, colleagues together

We dont have marriage counseling receipt since he is mentally sick so I cant stay with him, no marriage counseling needed. He is not violent to me but I don't want to get any STDs by staying with him longer.

Is it high chance I will get denied 10 year green card? Normally the process to approve for this case will be longer than a normal case right? It might take 1 year to approve. Do I need to hire a lawyer?

Thanks Visajourney family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can divorce and remove conditions on your own. Can you think of any more evidence you may have?

-car insurance

-beneficiaries of each others life insurance

-dependents on health insurances

-credit cards where both of you are authorized users

-joint bank accounts

-house or apartment leases both names on it

Just try to gather as much evidence as possible. Specially financial evidence. I do not think you need a lawyer if you have enough evidence of bonafide marriage. And as far as I know, the process takes the same amount of time as if you are married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mayde

- We have joint checking account, only 2 transactions

- He gave me his credit card (his name) to use

- No child together, no life insurance

- No house, car together (all house, car is under his name).

- Emails with his mom

I may get the written statements from our mutual friends that we entered marriage in good faith.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×