Jump to content
MyMistaLovaLova

Affidavit of Support

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I need a little bit of help filling out the i-864. I hired a lawyer, which I thought would be helpful. However, I have found myself correcting many mistakes of hers. So I have taken upon myself to review this application before sending it in.

Part 5 question 2, question is "persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit" "yourself" she used 1 rather than 0... is this correct? Also, I live alone, no kids, i am the only one sponsoring him. Question number 8 asks to add questions 1-7. Which she added up to 2.

In part 6 question 2, the question states "my current individual annual income is: she used the number of my 2015 tax return which was 33,000 rather than my salary which is 45,000. Is this correct ?

Given my salary, 45,000 is it ok that I am the only one sponsoring him?

Please help me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use this example forms for guidance.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

Should be easy for you, since you are only sponsor 1 person, total household size is 2 (you + immigrant).

See this poverty guideline:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

If you are at K1 visa stage, you should be looking at I-134.

If you are filing AOS after marriage, then it is I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 is not used for the K-1 visa interview. You need the I-134.

You can use your current annual income. If that is $45k, then put that and provide letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. And yes, your household size is 2. It can never be one. You plus the immigrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I am now in the process of filling this application out and was reading insurrections as to question 11. Should i check off intend and write a paragraph stating that I'll pay for everything if he is my fiancé? Or is that solely for tourist? I am reading this instructions from a random website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I am now in the process of filling this application out and was reading instructions as to question 11. Should i check off intend and write a paragraph stating that I'll pay for everything if he is my fiancé? Or is that solely for tourist? I am reading this instructions from a random website.

Edited by CCASTI22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys ! I do not mean to be annoying but I am little concerned.

I visited the Travel.State.gov website to print out a checklist just to make sure I have everything on hand before fed exing it to him and I saw that they are asking me for the form I-864 rather than I-134. Do you guys think I should call and ask which one is the appropriate application for the K-1 VISA interview.

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Supplemental/KNG%20-%20Kingston.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×