Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm applying for a green card through my parent who will become a U.S. citizen soon. I would appreciate it if someone can double check my cover letter for any mistakes. Also, do I need copies of all the pages of my passport including blank pages? Thank you!

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Petitioner: (mother)

Beneficiary: (child)

Re: Adjustment of Status Application for (child), a national of (native country).

Dear Sir/ Madam:

Enclosed please find the following documents in support of this adjustment case:

  1. Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) signed by the petitioner, along with the following documents:

  • Filing fee of $420

  • Naturalization (Petitioner)

  • Birth certificate and translation (Beneficiary)

  • Marriage Certificate (Petitioner)

  • Mother-daughter relationship

  • One recent passport-style photo in color (Petitioner)

  • One recent passport-style photo in color (Beneficiary)

  • Form G-1145, e-Notification

2. Form I-485 (Immediate Relative Family Based Adjustment of Status Application) signed by the applicant, along with the following supporting documents:

  • Filing fee of $1,070

  • Birth Certificate (Beneficiary)

  • Passport (Beneficiary)

  • I-94 (Beneficiary)

  • Two passport photos (Beneficiary)

  • Form I- 693, Medical Examination (Beneficiary)

  • DS- 3025 vaccination (Beneficiary)

  • G-325A, Biographic Information (Beneficiary)

  • G-325A, Biographic Information (Petitioner)

  • I-864, Affidavit of Support- copy of IRS tax transcript from last 3 years and employment letter (Petitioner)

  • G-1145, e-Notification

3. Form I-765 (Work Authorization Application) signed by the applicant, along with the following supporting documents:

  • Filing fee of $380

  • Copy of the Applicant’s I-94 (Beneficiary)

  • Two Color passport photo of the applicant (Beneficiary)

  • Passport (Beneficiary)

  • G-1145, Form of e-Notification

4. Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) signed by the Petitioner, along with the following supporting documents:

  • Birth certificate/ passport copy, as proof of U.S. citizenship (Petitioner)

  • Tax return for 2016 (Petitioner)

  • [Copies of additional documents evidencing assets, bank accounts, investment, etc. where applicable]

  • A letter from employer stating position, salary, and start date (Petitioner)

  • Form 864P- poverty guidelines for 2016 - 125% above poverty

  • G-1145, Form of e-Notification

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I

may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Signed, (mother)

Please ignore the underlines.

Edited by betysblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know much about the process you are doing. However you may want to check the USCIS fees again.

I am doing an AOS for a K-1 visa and I am filling a I-131, I-485, and I-765 together. The bundled fee is $1070 if you submit all 3 forms together. If you submit them separately then you will have to pay for each individual form. I may be wrong in your situation, but double check because it will save you some money. Also, submit before December 23, 2016 otherwise the fees increase.

Edited by LJ2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are filing for the EAD (I-765) concurrently with I-485 then there is no fee for the I-765, only when you file it separately.

Is this a minor child or an adult child?

Also the fees increase next Friday so you need to get it in the mail very quickly to catch the current fees. You say the petitioner will be a USC "soon". How soon is soon?

Edited by JFH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are filing for the EAD (I-765) concurrently with I-485 then there is no fee for the I-765, only when you file it separately.

Is this a minor child or an adult child?

Also the fees increase next Friday so you need to get it in the mail very quickly to catch the current fees. You say the petitioner will be a USC "soon". How soon is soon?

I am 20 years old. My mom is still waiting for the interview. So it'll probably take few more months. Also, do you know if submitting single copy of each document is ok or do I need to, for example, make 4 copies of the e-Notification documents?

Edited by betysblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Sir/ Madam:

Enclosed please find the following documents in support of this adjustment case:

1. Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) signed by the petitioner, along with the following documents:

-Filing fee of $420

-Naturalization (Petitioner)

-Birth certificate and translation (Beneficiary)

-Marriage Certificate (Petitioner)

-Additional Mother-daughter relationship documents

-Form G-1145, e-Notification

2. Form I-485 (Immediate Relative Family Based Adjustment of Status Application) signed by the applicant, along with the following supporting documents:

-Filing fee of $1,070

-Birth Certificate (Beneficiary)

-Passport (Beneficiary)

-Two passport photos (Beneficiary)

-Form I- 693, Medical Examination (Beneficiary)

-DS- 3025 vaccination (Beneficiary)

-G-325A, Biographic Information (Beneficiary)

-G-325A, Biographic Information (Petitioner)

-I-864, Affidavit of Support- copy of IRS tax transcript from last 3 years and employment letter (Petitioner)

-Mother- daughter relationship documents

-G-1145, e-Notification

3. Form I-765 (Work Authorization Application) signed by the applicant, along with the following supporting documents:

-Copy of the Applicants I-94 (Beneficiary)

-Passport (Beneficiary)

-Two Color passport photo of the applicant (Beneficiary)

-G-1145, Form of e-Notification

4. Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) signed by the Petitioner, along with the following supporting documents:

-Birth certificate/ passport copy, as proof of U.S. citizenship (Petitioner)

-Tax return for 2016 (Petitioner)

-[Copies of additional documents evidencing assets, bank accounts, investment, etc. where applicable]

-A letter from employer stating position, salary, and start date (Petitioner)

-Form 864P- poverty guidelines for 2016 - -125% above poverty

-G-1145, Form of e-Notification

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I

may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

This is the updated cover letter. I would really appreciated if anyone can double check!

Edited by betysblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So your mother is not actually a citizen yet? How are you including proof of citizenship if she's not a citizen? If it's going to take several months for her to become a citizen the fees will have increased by then. The I-130 will be $535 and the I-485 will be $1225.

What status are you at the moment?

Edited by JFH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So your mother is not actually a citizen yet? How are you including proof of citizenship if she's not a citizen? If it's going to take several months for her to become a citizen the fees will have increased by then. The I-130 will be $535 and the I-485 will be $1225.

What status are you at the moment?

Thank you for the reply! Her proof of citizenship will be included when she is neutralized. I'm just prepping the cover letter early. I currently have an E2 visa through my dad's work. The plan is to apply for my green card before I turn 21 in July.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×