Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Loueikun

Clarification on I-134 with GUZ

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to place together all the I-134 threads about item 9 and 10, but some seem to say different things.

We just got P4 via email from GUZ

I am trying to put together the I134. in Item 9 as some threads state to put previous spouse if I did submit an affidavit of support in past (I put that) but about my 1st ex spouse... one thread said if its well past 10 years of I-864 (14 years), no need to put the 1st ex spouse, just 2nd ex spouse since its still within 10 years (2011)?

should I be putting the 14 year old I-864 AOS sponsor also in question 9 along with the 5 year old I-864 AOS ex spouse?

This leads to question 10,

which has only 2 lines, would I have to now put all 3 , K3 ex spouse 1 from 14 years ago, CR1 ex spouse 2 from 5 years ago, and then K1 current fiancee? no room for 3 lines?

I wondered if I could just omit ex spouse 1 in line 10? but still put in line 9?

Some thread said that previous ex with affidavit over 10 years could be omitted if you already have a more recent previous ex spouse with an affidavit done in past?

Possible Information below might have so,

The P3 copy of I-129F sent to my Fiancee shows some really interesting approval evidence, Nothing was even filled under General Waiver, Extraordinary Circumstances, Mandatory Waiver, and check mark under IMBRA Applies? was "NO"

They did not even bother with my request for a waiver cause I thought I did fall under that category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×