Jump to content
Jessica V.A.

Do I need all these evidences together with the I-485?

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there. I read the VJ step by step guide on how to file for AOS. It says there I need to submit only the marriage certificate. However, I browsed the forum section and some people mentioned that they submitted many other evidences of marriage and cohabitation like photos, insurances and bank accounts.

What is the SOP?

Should I also include these other evidences? I'm afraid it will take me and my husband more time to generate these other evidences. Whereas if we need the marriage certificate only, we can submit my application for AOS very soon. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out this website:

http://dennyeyberg.wixsite.com/filipino-am-visa/aos---where-do-i-start

It will help you a lot. Yes, you need to submit more information than just your marriage certificate. I did not include any photos, but they do ask for an affidavit of support.

Here are some of the documents I submitted:

1. Copy of spouse's (fiancée) U.S. Visa

2. Passport photos of USC (2)

3. Passport photos of foreign spouse (6)

4. Copy of your marriage certificate

5. Copies of the biographic page of USC and spouses passport and the entry stamp into US

6. Copy of I-94

7. All other signed documents (G-325A one each for you and another for fiancee, I-131, I-485, I-765, I-864)

8. Money Order to Department of Homeland Security for $1070

9. Copy of I-129F Approval (i.e. I-797 NOA)

10. Copy of Tax Transcripts and W-2s for last 3 years.

11. Copy of Vaccination Report from USEM.

12. Copy of any divorce decrees for you or spouse

13. Copies of Birth Certificates of you and spouse

14. Cover page

You need to hurry and submit your AOS ASAP because the fees go up on December 23, 2016. They increase by about $250.

If you submit the I-485, the I-765 (Employment Authorization Document), and the I-131 (Advance Parole) you pay only 1 fee the $1070. If you submit separately or submit some at a later date then you will pay for each document. It is about 1 year to receive your permanent resident card. So if you want to work or travel before you receive it I would highly recommend you submit all documents at the same time.

Hope that helps!

Edited by LJ2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will recommend you to use this one better then the list above.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

While I agree that the list you provided contains more information, the list above is identical, just shorter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That subject is really personal preference. It's been discussed and debated several times here. i personally, sent in some marriage evidence, ie.. health insurance coverage form, joint bank statement, etc. Some feel it helps waive the interview. Others think it's a waste of time. It literally took me 15 minutes to photocopy a couple papers and include them in my cover letter. To each his own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That subject is really personal preference. It's been discussed and debated several times here. i personally, sent in some marriage evidence, ie.. health insurance coverage form, joint bank statement, etc. Some feel it helps waive the interview. Others think it's a waste of time. It literally took me 15 minutes to photocopy a couple papers and include them in my cover letter. To each his own.

True. Totally agree with you. For us OCD folks, I think it stresses us out. Hahahaha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HaHa!! I think you just outed me! lol Yes, I am OCD. And after what we went through to get our K1 approved, I'm extra cautious

I can only imagine. I see some of the posts from people and it breaks my heart. So, I'm with you on this one! Overly cautious for sure and more is better. LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we shall see if it works or we still end up with an interview. Due to our waiver filing circumstances, I think we will anyway. My husband thinks they should have more than they need to prove we are legit. I'd be interested in some statistics of those who were still interviewed after sending stuff in vs those who didn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually put a lot more evidence on the AOS packet I sent, even though it is not stated on any guidelines. I think it helped my case so much more, I am OCD when it comes to papers and organizing. I added health insurance, bank statements, congratulatory messages and wedding cards. My ocd-ness, I guess paid off and I got approved without any interview or any notice for interview waiver. So I think, a frontloaded packet helps.

Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually put a lot more evidence on the AOS packet I sent, even though it is not stated on any guidelines. I think it helped my case so much more, I am OCD when it comes to papers and organizing. I added health insurance, bank statements, congratulatory messages and wedding cards. My ocd-ness, I guess paid off and I got approved without any interview or any notice for interview waiver. So I think, a frontloaded packet helps.

Good luck :)

Great advice! I'll try to add some more things into my packet. I plan on sending my packet off tomorrow so I have another day to beef up my packet! LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually put a lot more evidence on the AOS packet I sent, even though it is not stated on any guidelines. I think it helped my case so much more, I am OCD when it comes to papers and organizing. I added health insurance, bank statements, congratulatory messages and wedding cards. My ocd-ness, I guess paid off and I got approved without any interview or any notice for interview waiver. So I think, a frontloaded packet helps.

Good luck :)

Now others may comment that it was just coincidence and it had no bearing on the interview being waived. But i tend to agree with you. Welcome to the OCD club! lol

Oh, I did add wedding pics too.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×