Jump to content
kcbar

Interview Ready - Check over my list?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all. My partner and I are getting ready for our interview in a few weeks! I think we have everything gathered, but I'd love for someone to check over and see we're missing anything glaringly obvious!

List of Documents for London Embassy Interview:

  • NOA, Approved Petition Page with Case Number

  • DS-260 Confirmation Page

  • Appointment Confirmation Page/e-mail

  • Passport, with at least 8 months validity

  • Birth Certificate (long form).

  • Marriage Certificate (We have notarizered and regular)

  • UK Police Certificate

  • Foreign (Canadian) Police Certificate

  • Photographs

  • Affidavit of Support

    • I-864 for Petitioner (Spouse) with accompanying documents:

      • 2015 Tax Return

      • Explanation why 2013/2014 were not required to be filed

      • Proof of Intent to Domicile (currently living in UK):

        • State ID

        • US Bank Account

        • SSN

        • US Mailing Address / Mail received at address

        • Letter from parents stating we can live with them

        • Voter Registration & Voting History

        • Quotes from moving companies

        • Correspondence with job agencies and apartment agencies

        • Post-graduate school applications for Fall 2017

        • Written notices of termination of employment and lease in the UK

    • I-864 for Joint-Sponsor with accompanying documents:

      • 2015 Tax Return

      • Photocopy of passport to prove citizenship

  • Proof of Relationship

    • Photos

    • Apartment Leases

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your passport with only 8 months validity may need some further looking into. You will end up getting the visa on this passport but by the time you travel to the POE, the passport maybe invalid. To get a new passport before the interview would complicate matters so it would have to be done within your 6 month period after getting the visa.

- you have not mentioned your medical report/tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your passport with only 8 months validity may need some further looking into. You will end up getting the visa on this passport but by the time you travel to the POE, the passport maybe invalid. To get a new passport before the interview would complicate matters so it would have to be done within your 6 month period after getting the visa.

- you have not mentioned your medical report/tests.

I stated "at least" 8 months validity - my passport is brand new as of November and has 5 years.

- I had my medical a few weeks ago, thank you I will include it on the list!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×