Jump to content
kymchyn

working for an international company

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

what are the grounds for citizen qualification if a green card holder is employed to an international company and is stationed out of country most of the 5 years they have attained US residency. can you still qualify for citizenship after having your green card for 5 years considering you haven't physically been in the US due to the nature of your employment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what are the grounds for citizen qualification if a green card holder is employed to an international company and is stationed out of country most of the 5 years they have attained US residency. can you still qualify for citizenship after having your green card for 5 years considering you haven't physically been in the US due to the nature of your employment.

Without knowing all your details, I'm speculating you have a bigger issue of maintaining LPR status than qualifying for citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty sure that one of the requirements for citizenship is to be in the country the majority of the time.

  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400.

  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400.

Copied from USCIS.gov US Citizenship requirements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even for LPR you must show that you have remained inside the US with residency for a certain amount of time or you can lose your permanent resident status...

Without specifics, as it was stated, you might want to worry more about keeping you perment residency before worrying about citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the information. what if I am employed with the united nations? i'm a field employee which places me in different countries for extended periods.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the information. what if I am employed with the united nations? i'm a field employee which places me in different countries for extended periods.

Then you should reapply for a green card when you plan on relocating to the US more permanently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×