Jump to content
Gabije

IR2 Visa Interview in Lagos Nigeria

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My daughter is currently 17 years old and will turn 18 years in July next year. I requested for an expedited processing due to some issue back in Nigeria, it was approved and forwarded to the Embassy on the 21st of last month. I received an email this morning that her interview date has been scheduled for the 9th of February 2017. However, I have some uncleared question I need help with.



My first question is, I submitted a copy of my passport information page to the NVC, do I send my passport to my daughter since the embassy required original documents or do I send my citizenship certificate to her? Though I never submitted the copy of my citizenship certificate to the NVC, but the copy of my passport page



My second question is, are there any other fees I am required to pay during my daughter interview, apart from the AOS and the visa application fees paid already. I am a little bit confused in-regards to the visa application fees on the packet 4. It stated that "Applicants for petition-based visas (IR1, CR1, etc) who have been receiving correspondence from the National Visa Center have likely already paid their visa fees. Other fees are as follows:  Diversity Visa Fee (non-refundable): $330  Immigrant Visa Fee (for all applicants except for DV applicants): $325" So am I paying the Diversity Visa Fee or any other fees?



My third question is, I filled out the DS-260 for my daughter after paying the AOS and Visa application fees and I have the printed out. But according to the packet 4, it also stated that the DS-260 should be printed out and not signed. Is another DS-260 need to be filled out or should I just send the already filled and printed DS-260 with other required documents to my daughter?.



Please any advice on these issue will be very appreciated. Thank you.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×