Jump to content
narakthisud

Transiting through Oslo, Norway

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here's an oddball question:

My fiancee and I are looking at tickets from BKK to JFK. Norwegian Air is coming up in nearly every search with the lowest fare. However, this would require a stop in Oslo. Does anyone know if Thai nationals require a transit visa? I've been reading about this online and I'm not 100% confident that she can travel without a Norwegian transit visa.

Here's what I've seen so far:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For lay over flights, you do not need any visa for the country which you will stop over. I had travelled a couple of times with Oslo being my lay over country and its just fine, they'll have guides on where the transferring passengers will pass for verification anyway.

Goodluck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For lay over flights, you do not need any visa for the country which you will stop over. I had travelled a couple of times with Oslo being my lay over country and its just fine, they'll have guides on where the transferring passengers will pass for verification anyway.

Goodluck :)

Thank you. Like me, you're a US citizen, right? We have it pretty easy around the world.

My concern is that my Thai fiancee will face a little more difficulty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, I am actually a Filipino but I have a dual citizenship, I carry a British passport too. But I used my Fil passport on those flights as I will be entering Phil. It will actually be fine, as she is not gonna get off the airport anyway. As long as she has the American visa, she will be allowed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, I am actually a Filipino but I have a dual citizenship, I carry a British passport too. But I used my Fil passport on those flights as I will be entering Phil. It will actually be fine, as she is not gonna get off the airport anyway. As long as she has the American visa, she will be allowed.

I'm sorry, but I don't believe the comment "as long as she has the American visa, she will be allowed" is correct. It is the person's passport/citizenship that determines whether or not a visa is required.

I heard of a story recently where a Thai and an American had flight tickets that routed them through Vienna on the way to the US. When they checked in at the airport in BKK they were not allowed to leave on the booked flight because the Thai didn't have an appropriate visa for a layover in Vienna. So they ended up having to spend a lot of money on the spot to book a different flight/route.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry, but I don't believe the comment "as long as she has the American visa, she will be allowed" is correct. It is the person's passport/citizenship that determines whether or not a visa is required.

I heard of a story recently where a Thai and an American had flight tickets that routed them through Vienna on the way to the US. When they checked in at the airport in BKK they were not allowed to leave on the booked flight because the Thai didn't have an appropriate visa for a layover in Vienna. So they ended up having to spend a lot of money on the spot to book a different flight/route.

Good luck!

Thanks. My fiancee and I tend to be more cautious, anyway. I ended up e-mailing the Norwegian embassy in Bangkok for their take on this. Basically, as long as she has a through-routed ticket (BKK > OSL, OSL > JFK on the same itinerary), isn't staying in the airport beyond 24 hours, and has a valid US visa, she'll be fine. If she were to, for example, book two separate tickets BKK > OSL and another OSL > JFK, then she'd have some trouble.

At any rate, we're probably going to end up choosing Korean Air since it's only about $70 more and she's flown with them before with no visa issues.

But hey, this was a great learning experience! 555

Edited by narakthisud

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×