Jump to content
Karlzy

Is a I-765 necessary with i-485?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiiiiiii VJ Team!

​So I've made it through the K1 Journey - thus begins the AOS Journey! haha

My question is ... seeing as the AOS processes around the same time as the EAD i-765, is it really necessary to do the extra paperwork for the EAD?

​I mean, once our status is adjusted, we're eligible to work yes?

Orrrrr is it just worth doing the I-765 in the event the AOS is delayed for some reason?

Thank youuuu :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiiiiiii VJ Team!

​So I've made it through the K1 Journey - thus begins the AOS Journey! haha

My question is ... seeing as the AOS processes around the same time as the EAD i-765, is it really necessary to do the extra paperwork for the EAD?

​I mean, once our status is adjusted, we're eligible to work yes?

Orrrrr is it just worth doing the I-765 in the event the AOS is delayed for some reason?

Thank youuuu :D

That depends on how badly you need or want to work which will require an EAD prior to being granted conditional residency. If processing times are about the same I'd wait if you can afford it however any delays with your residency and well time is money here. Once your approved for residency you should receive an I-551 stamp in your passport at the interview. This will be good for one year and hold you over until the conditional resident card arrives in the post. At that point you can legally work or if you have an EAD you can legally work. Once you get your conditional resident card I highly recommend you get over to the Social Security Office and get a SS Card that hasn't got the "Valid for Work with DHS Authorization" or worded similar on it. It makes life easier when filling out I-9 when being hired. You can get away with just a SS Card without the notation above and a valid drivers license. No need to show a resident card to HR and they can't ask for it. It'll also prevent HR from over stepping their bounds and demanding to see an unexpired resident card after the one on files expires. Last thing you want is HR telling you, you can't work. This is from personal experience.

Good Luck over here I hope everything works out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiiiiiii VJ Team!

​So I've made it through the K1 Journey - thus begins the AOS Journey! haha

My question is ... seeing as the AOS processes around the same time as the EAD i-765, is it really necessary to do the extra paperwork for the EAD?

​I mean, once our status is adjusted, we're eligible to work yes?

Orrrrr is it just worth doing the I-765 in the event the AOS is delayed for some reason?

Thank youuuu :D

EAD takes 90 days, getting the GC can take 8-10 months. If you don't mind not working for 8-10 months you don't have to file I-765. By the way, filing it with the I-485 is free, so you might as well file it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×