Jump to content
OvernightSiren

Filing I-130 for my husband who is IN the US with me on a Visa Waiver. More info inside.

50 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

He arrived on 10/1/16. He proposed on 10/31/16. We were married on 11/27/16. I am now trying to file all of the required forms and getting increasingly anxious. Every time I think I have everything I find out about new forms or new forms of information that I need to include. Can someone review my list below (which essentially mirrors my cover letter) and let me know of anything I'm missing? For sake of simplicity, let's refer to me as S and my immigrating husband as J.

S: Natural born US citizen

J: Spouse. Immigrating to US from Australia--currently IN the US.

I-130 Package

- Form I-130 filed by S

- A check for the amount of $420.00 to cover the filing fee

- Completed and signed for G-1145

- Form G-325A filed by S with passport style photo of S

- Form G-325A filed by J with passport style photo of J

- US Birth Certificate of S

- Marriage Certificate

- Foreign Birth Certificate of J

- Evidence of Bona Fide marriage (photos, our story, joint bank account statement, etc)

I-485 Package

- Form I-485 filed by J

- A check for the amount of $1070.00 to cover the filing fee

- Foreign Birth Cartificate of J

- All pages of J's passport

- Two additional passport-style photos of J

- Form G-325A filed by J

- Sealed form I-693

- Form I-864 filed by S

- S's most recent (2015) tax return

- Transcript of S's 2015 Tax Return from the IRS

- 6 months worth of paystubs of S

- I-131 filed by S (or by J? Not sure. Please answer)

- I-765 filed by S (or by J? Not sure. Please answer)

All together it sounds like I will need 4 passport-style photos of J and 1 of S.

Edited by OvernightSiren

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need 7 total photos of J (1 for i130, two for each of the other applications). I131 and I765 is both to be filed by the intending immigrant (J).

You do not need both tax return and tax transcript, transcript is best.

You need copies of his passport biographical page and I94 print-out for i485, i131 and i765.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you need another copy of the marriage certificate for the i485. they will not let one certificate be used for both. also the fees are going up for the forms so make sure it gets to uscis before the rates go up. overnighting it there is much cheaper than the fee increase.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OvernightSiren

You can compare aganist my checklist posted in this thread

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/619302-aos-checklist-j1-visa-after-waiver/

Also, regarding the photos, I needed 5 pics (1 for I-130, 2 for I-485, 2 for EAD) of myself and 1 of my spouse - US citizen.

The I-131 instructions mention that somebody who is inside the US and is applying for AP doesn't have to attach pics, which I didn't

Best of luck

Edited by WI_CA

 

 

J1 Waiver Timeline- No-Objection Statement

  • Statement Of Reason Received October, 11 2016
  • Passport Data Page Received October, 11 2016
  • Form DS-2019 Received October, 11 2016
  • Form DS-3035 October, 11 2016
  • Fee Received October, 11 2016
  • No Objection Statement Received November 07, 2016
  • Incomplete Information Letter Sent November 08, 2016
  • Change of Address Received November 09, 2016
  • No Objection Statement Received November, 25 2016
  • Department of State Decision: Favorable Recommendation. Date Recommendation Sent November, 30 2016
  • USCIS NOA December 13, 2016 - Dated December 6, 2016
  • USCIS NOA - approval - March 21, 2017 - Dated March 13, 2017 (Waiver Journey Done)
AOS FROM J-1 (Married Jan 04, 2016)
  • Day xx - Dec-10-2016 Package sent
  • Day 00 - Dec-12-2016 - AOS Package Delivered [Chicago Lockbox]
  • Day 09 - Dec-21-2016 - Checks Cashed
  • Day 11 - Dec-23-2016 - electronic NOAs X4!!! (12:30 am) email and text notifications
  • Day 15 - Dec-27-2016 - NOAs in the mail; Dated 12/22/2016
  • Day 26 - Jan-07-2017 - Biometrics letter for 1/18/2017
  • Day 28 - Jan-09-2017 - Successful walk-in for biometrics (Cleveland USCIS)
  • Day 29 - Jan-10-2017 - RFIE (I-864)
  • Day 45 - Jan-26-2017 - RFIE response sent 
  • Day 49 - Jan-30-2017 - RFIE delivered to USCIS @ Lees Summit, MO
  • Day 50 - Jan-31-2017 - RFIE response received by USCIS (case update)
  • Day 100 - March -22-2017 - EAD card being produced (4 text msgs!!)

  • Day 105 - March -27-2017 - EAD & AP approval notices in the mail

  • Day 107 - March-29-2017 - EAD & AP mailed to me

  • Day 110 - April - 01 -2017 - EAD/AP combo card received

  • Day 319 - Oct - 27 - 2017 - Interview notice for November 30

  • Day 353 - Nov - 30 - 2017 - Interview date. Approved on the spot.

  • Day 361 - Dec - 08 - 2017 - Approval notice in the mail, dated 12/4/2017. USPS update later showing GC picked

  • Day 362 - Dec - 09 - 2017 - GC in the mail. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I94 print-out for i485, i131 and i765.

No I-94 on the VWP, which the OP mentions.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about I-693 for medical?


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can still get an electronic i94 even if you entered as vwp.

I-94W for VWP entrants was dropped in 2010.

I don't believe I-94s are issued to people entering under the VWP in most circumstances anymore.

Printing out a copy of their ESTA authorisation in lieu of an I-94 is the generally recommended advice when adjusting from the VWP.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you need another copy of the marriage certificate for the i485. they will not let one certificate be used for both. also the fees are going up for the forms so make sure it gets to uscis before the rates go up. overnighting it there is much cheaper than the fee increase.

good luck

Is there a different address I should send to if I'm overnighting to the Chicago office? (I live in NJ)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can still get an electronic i94 even if you entered as vwp.

also police certificates are needed.

No police certificates are needed for in-country AOS (assuming that the applicant doesn't have a criminal record).


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Evidence of Bona Fide marriage (photos, our story, joint bank account statement, etc)

You said "etc" so just wanted to chime in with a personal experience for your benefit.

My interviewing officer cared very much for this and said this was the bread and butter of the I-130 petition. What documentation do you have that has both your names on it? The stories and photos are nice (especially if the photos are over a wide time frame and are not just selfies of you two), but they won't cut it. Neither will just a bank statement, no matter how long the account has had both your names on it, etc. If you can add in any joint bills, joint leases, etc, it'll be better for you. Pad out as much as you can on this end.


05/24/2016 [Day 0] Sent in I-130/I-485

05/26/2016 [Day 2] Package received at Chicago Office

06/01/2016 [Day 8] Received 2 acceptance notification emails

06/03/2016 [Day 10] Received NOA1, priority date 05/26/2016

06/18/2016 [Day 25] Received biometrics letter, 06/27/2016

06/27/2016 [Day 34] Went to Biometrics appointment

07/11/2016 [Day 49] RFIE issued

07/25/2016 [Day 49] Sent RFIE response (total 63 days since start, RFIE paused timer AFAIK)

07/28/2016 [Day 49] RFIE response arrived and signed for by M Sievers; Case updated to 'Response received' (total 66 days)

11/09/2016 [Day 153] Interview scheduled for 12/12/16!!! (total 170 days)

12/12/2016 [Day 186] Approved at the interview (total 203 days)

12/14/2016 [Day 188] Online status update to 'approved' for both I-130 and I-485 (total 205 days)

12/15/2016 [Day 189] Card was sent! (total 206 days)

12/17/2016 [Day 191] Received two I-797s for I-130/I-485 acceptance (total 208 days)

12/19/2016 [Day 193] Card received! (total 210 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-94W for VWP entrants was dropped in 2010.

I don't believe I-94s are issued to people entering under the VWP in most circumstances anymore.

Printing out a copy of their ESTA authorisation in lieu of an I-94 is the generally recommended advice when adjusting from the VWP.

Also a copy of their passport stamp. Which is included, if they are sending a copy of all pages of the applicant's passport.

You said "etc" so just wanted to chime in with a personal experience for your benefit.

My interviewing officer cared very much for this and said this was the bread and butter of the I-130 petition. What documentation do you have that has both your names on it? The stories and photos are nice (especially if the photos are over a wide time frame and are not just selfies of you two), but they won't cut it. Neither will just a bank statement, no matter how long the account has had both your names on it, etc. If you can add in any joint bills, joint leases, etc, it'll be better for you. Pad out as much as you can on this end.

They'll have an interview, months after filing. They can bring more bank statements, more evidence in general to the interview.

What about I-693 for medical?

OP listed "- Sealed form I-693" as part of the I-485 packet.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also a copy of their passport stamp. Which is included, if they are sending a copy of all pages of the applicant's passport.

They'll have an interview, months after filing. They can bring more bank statements, more evidence in general to the interview.

It's what I did, and based on my personal experience I'm throwing it out there that if I were do it all over again, I'd front load the application instead of waiting for the interview to present more documentation. It definitely would have made the interview less intense for me, and I can't stress enough what the IO said to me about the joint documentation really being key to convincing them of a bona fide marriage.


05/24/2016 [Day 0] Sent in I-130/I-485

05/26/2016 [Day 2] Package received at Chicago Office

06/01/2016 [Day 8] Received 2 acceptance notification emails

06/03/2016 [Day 10] Received NOA1, priority date 05/26/2016

06/18/2016 [Day 25] Received biometrics letter, 06/27/2016

06/27/2016 [Day 34] Went to Biometrics appointment

07/11/2016 [Day 49] RFIE issued

07/25/2016 [Day 49] Sent RFIE response (total 63 days since start, RFIE paused timer AFAIK)

07/28/2016 [Day 49] RFIE response arrived and signed for by M Sievers; Case updated to 'Response received' (total 66 days)

11/09/2016 [Day 153] Interview scheduled for 12/12/16!!! (total 170 days)

12/12/2016 [Day 186] Approved at the interview (total 203 days)

12/14/2016 [Day 188] Online status update to 'approved' for both I-130 and I-485 (total 205 days)

12/15/2016 [Day 189] Card was sent! (total 206 days)

12/17/2016 [Day 191] Received two I-797s for I-130/I-485 acceptance (total 208 days)

12/19/2016 [Day 193] Card received! (total 210 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No police certificates are needed for in-country AOS (assuming that the applicant doesn't have a criminal record).

that's a fun loop hole get tourist visa 9 years ago commit crime and spend 5 years in jail then come to us and adjust without having get police report showing those crimes.

it just doesn't smell right to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×