Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Vjers,

I have submitted I130 of my wife on Septmber 2015. I got the NOA from NVC saying that documents has been received and the applicant is waiting for an interview in Consulate Office (Nepal) on 23rd August2016.

When i checked the case Status on the website, it shows that the case is still with NVC. I have already paid fees for AOS & IV form too, My priority date is September 2015.

I noticed when i turned on CEAC website the following details:

(AOS) Affidavit of Support Fee : Already submitted (N/A in website)
(AOS) Affidavit of Support & Financial Evidence: Already submitted (N/A in website)
(AI) Civil Documents: Already submitted (N/A in website)

Can anyone tell me how many more months do i have to wait in order to get an Interview date for my wife.

I would like to thank you for sparing your time and sharing your experience.

Thanks

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your wife to get an Interview Date, the Priority date has to be current first. The 3 N/A's probably mean that your case is complete, means all the documents are submitted. But you will only get the date after the PD is current. According to current Visa Bulletin, the date is still 22 March 2015. So I'd say you still have 6 months or so before you'll hear about the Interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Vjers,

I have submitted I130 of my wife on Septmber 2015. I got the NOA from NVC saying that documents has been received and the applicant is waiting for an interview in Consulate Office (Nepal) on 23rd August2016.

When i checked the case Status on the website, it shows that the case is still with NVC. I have already paid fees for AOS & IV form too, My priority date is September 2015.

I noticed when i turned on CEAC website the following details:

(AOS) Affidavit of Support Fee : Already submitted (N/A in website)

(AOS) Affidavit of Support & Financial Evidence: Already submitted (N/A in website)

(AI) Civil Documents: Already submitted (N/A in website)

Can anyone tell me how many more months do i have to wait in order to get an Interview date for my wife.

I would like to thank you for sparing your time and sharing your experience.

Thanks

Alex

bro wait for 5-6 months for visa to be available. If u r lucky visa bulletin may skip to 2 months at once

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the info mate. well appreciated

For your wife to get an Interview Date, the Priority date has to be current first. The 3 N/A's probably mean that your case is complete, means all the documents are submitted. But you will only get the date after the PD is current. According to current Visa Bulletin, the date is still 22 March 2015. So I'd say you still have 6 months or so before you'll hear about the Interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×