Jump to content
rhonaC

I-130 petition for relative

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I am new in this website and I heard it so much information that can help me get through the process of my papers. I filed a petition for my mother to join us here in USA and I was wondering if my documents I sent to them is enough which is ( proof of my citizenship, passport, drivers licensed, my birth certificate, application form I-130 form and the money order of $420.

above mentioned is everything I sent to them. but I was just wondering of I sent everything they ask for if they ask for more! just curious and the same time I'm excited and nervous!

thank you guys for reading..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

don't need driver's license

copy of your mom's marriage certificate or divorce certificate, if it's not in English, attach a translation into English of said document

if you are a US born citizen, you only need your birth certificate, it will show your mom as your parent and also proof of citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

don't need driver's license

copy of your mom's marriage certificate or divorce certificate, if it's not in English, attach a translation into English of said document

if you are a US born citizen, you only need your birth certificate, it will show your mom as your parent and also proof of citizenship

hi there, thanks for your answer!

as you mentioned above I didn't sent them the marraige certificate but instead I sent my birth certificate stated my mom is my mother. Is that enough or they still need marraige certificate coz I didn't include it to my documents! :( which makes me worried now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×