Jump to content
needhelp2016

Questions about Affidavit of Support, Financial Documents and VJ K-1 Guidelines about Proof

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! Our NOA2 was approved and my fiance has scheduled his interview with the U.S. Embassy in Algiers, Algeria. I have some questions about the Affidavit of Support, financial documents and the VJ K-1 Guideline on "What to send to your fiance once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2)":

Question 1: Do I fill out the Affidavit of Support I-864 or the Affidavit of Support I-134 or both?

Per the VJ K-1 Guide, as the petitioner, I should fill out the I-134. However, the below link from the U.S. Dept. of State, Consular Electronic Application Center (we were referred to that website after we got our case number) references the I-864 as the Affidavit of Support:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/interview/prepare.html

Question 2: Is the documentation I received from my bank sufficient?

Chase is my bank and I asked them for the letter regarding my account but was told that they do not write those kinds of letters. However, they did give me a printout they said they provide for similar requests. It includes everything I need except the total amount deposited for the last year. Instead it lists my average monthly deposit amount. I'm not sure if this is acceptable or what else I can do like do I have to print out the first page of each bank statement I've received in the last 12 months or should I try to speak to someone higher up to request the letter?

Question 3: I have a second bank account. Do I need a letter from them as well?

My primary account is with Chase but I have a secondary account that I use to pay off a specific credit card. I don't use the secondary account for anything other than paying off that one card.

Question 4: If I'm employed by a company (i.e., not self-employed) and I more than meet the minimum requirements for income then do I still have to submit item #5.D per the VJ K-1 Guideline: List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

My understanding is that the documentation regarding assets is only needed for those that do not meet the minimum income requirement but I may be wrong. :oops:

Question 5: What "documentary proof" is the VJ K-1 Guideline referring to in item #2?

Item #1 says to send a copy of the entire I-129F package to my fiance, which would include a copy of the application and forms, letters of intent, copy of my birth certificate, proof of a relationship (e.g., text messages, emails, photos together, travel documents), etc. so I'm not sure what other proof I need to submit.

I'm sorry for having so many questions. I just want to get this right. I'd appreciate any help. Thanks so much everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! Our NOA2 was approved and my fiance has scheduled his interview with the U.S. Embassy in Algiers, Algeria. I have some questions about the Affidavit of Support, financial documents and the VJ K-1 Guideline on "What to send to your fiance once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2)":

Question 1: Do I fill out the Affidavit of Support I-864 or the Affidavit of Support I-134 or both? I-134

Per the VJ K-1 Guide, as the petitioner, I should fill out the I-134. However, the below link from the U.S. Dept. of State, Consular Electronic Application Center (we were referred to that website after we got our case number) references the I-864 as the Affidavit of Support:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/interview/prepare.html

Question 2: Is the documentation I received from my bank sufficient? 12 months is enough. This is not really even needed if you make well above the poverty guideline; but you can give it also.

Chase is my bank and I asked them for the letter regarding my account but was told that they do not write those kinds of letters. However, they did give me a printout they said they provide for similar requests. It includes everything I need except the total amount deposited for the last year. Instead it lists my average monthly deposit amount. I'm not sure if this is acceptable or what else I can do like do I have to print out the first page of each bank statement I've received in the last 12 months or should I try to speak to someone higher up to request the letter?

Question 3: I have a second bank account. Do I need a letter from them as well? No

My primary account is with Chase but I have a secondary account that I use to pay off a specific credit card. I don't use the secondary account for anything other than paying off that one card.

Question 4: If I'm employed by a company (i.e., not self-employed) and I more than meet the minimum requirements for income then do I still have to submit item #5.D per the VJ K-1 Guideline: List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s). Just get 5-6 pay stubs to show current income. And maybe a letter from your employer to state your job details : salary, time in company, posititon, full time or part time employee, permanent/temporary employment, ect...

My understanding is that the documentation regarding assets is only needed for those that do not meet the minimum income requirement but I may be wrong. :oops:You can supply these but again if you make well above the poverty line and can prove it with 2-3 years worth of W2's and paystubs and letter from employer this is not needed.

Question 5: What "documentary proof" is the VJ K-1 Guideline referring to in item #2?

Item #1 says to send a copy of the entire I-129F package to my fiance, which would include a copy of the application and forms, letters of intent, copy of my birth certificate, proof of a relationship (e.g., text messages, emails, photos together, travel documents), etc. so I'm not sure what other proof I need to submit. Generally they do not need the actual I-129F packet, but they should be aware of what is in that packet because during the interview the CO can ask any type of questions pertaining to your relationship as well as what was in the original packet.

For the interview, generally the beneficiary needs to supply their original birth certificate, copy of whatever form they have in their respective country showing they are single/legally divorced/annulled, also they want you to submit further evidence of ongoing relationship.. This could be other photos from another trip, or other boarding passes/stamps from your passport from the visits, texts/emails/phone records and such covering the time from when you submitted the I-129F.

I'm sorry for having so many questions. I just want to get this right. I'd appreciate any help. Thanks so much everyone!

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×