Jump to content
Katherine93

Travelling after green card approval but before receiving the actual card

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I had my green card interview last thursday (12/8) and was approved about an hour after the interview, therefore I did not receive the i-551 stamp on my passport. I have my AP/EAD card and I'm flying out of country on Christmas day to see family. I have received the welcome/approval notice in the mail yesterday but I'm worried that I might not receive the actual green card by the time I leave the country. I did some quick search and seems like AP is invalid once the green card is approved and I'd need to make a info pass appointment. The problem is, the Houston office does NOT have anything available in the next 2 weeks. It has been extremely difficult to make info pass appointments at the Houston office as I had checked frequently during the past couple of months and nothing ever seems to come up. What should I do?

Thanks very much for your help in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's an unfortunate urban legend that the EAD/AP combo card becomes invalid once the GC is approved. It does not. It is valid until it's expiration date. There are several stories on VJ and other forums with people in similar situations (GC approved but not in hand) who have succesfully re-entered the US using their GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's an unfortunate urban legend that the EAD/AP combo card becomes invalid once the GC is approved. It does not. It is valid until it's expiration date. There are several stories on VJ and other forums with people in similar situations (GC approved but not in hand) who have succesfully re-entered the US using their GC.

Oh sweet! That is good to know. The search results I got had mixed views lol Good news is I just got a text update this morning saying my card has been mailed out. So seems like it's going to make it in time after all :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×