Jump to content
MyMistaLovaLova

K-1 Visa &a I-485 (merged)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée interview is on the 30th. I want to have everything ready so that the day he comes into the US we can obtain the marriage license so I can try and expedite the filing of the I-485. Is it necessary for us to have a ceremony and take pictures? We are getting married through the courts, however, we are both still very traditional and he would like to propose with a ring and have a big wedding later in 2018. in which case for financial purposes, it is impossible while we are apart, specially him coming from a third world country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancée interview is on the 30th of December. I want to have everything ready so that the day he comes into the US we can obtain the marriage license the same day, so I can try and expedite the filing of the I-485. Is it necessary for us to have a ceremony and take pictures? We are getting married through the courts, however, we are both still very traditional and he would like to surprise propose with a ring and have a big wedding later in 2018. in which case because of financial purposes, it is impossible while we are apart, specially him coming from a third world country. So is this necessary to show that we married through the courts ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am hoping to have my fiancée working as soon as I can once he enters with a k-1 visa. His interview is on the 30th of December. When he comes, we will obtain the marriage license and apply for a social security the same day and then wait on the marriage certificate.

Will there be a charge for sending it separately?

Is it better to send the EAD alone so it can be expedited or to send it together with the I-485?

Is it even possible that I can send the EAD on its own? Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sending what separately?

You could send the EAD application before the AOS. You would have to pay the fee (which is otherwise waived), and once approved (takes 2-3 months), it would only be valid until your fiancés i94 expires (3 months). So, you could do the math on the usefullness of that approach.

Get married asap, file for EAD concurrently with AOS.

Either way, your fiancé will not be working for the first 2-4 months of living in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's best to send the EAD request for free with the I-485. You can only expedite if he has a firm offer of employment.

You could send it alone while here on the 90 days of the K-1, but it takes 90 days to get and is only valid during those 90 days. You have to pay and this would be a waste of money.

The EAD needs an underlying petition. You can not file for it before AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** three threads on the same issue merged and moved to the AOS from Family Visa forum, as this is the process Op is asking about. Please do not post more than once on an issue/ question. *******

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×