Jump to content
lookafterme

need help with cr1 visa process

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys iam just wondering if for example i send my papers to uscis for cr1 visa and i was married for 2 ex wives before and i forget to mention one of them i already divorce from long time ago is it a big deal ? or not an important thing at all ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on what state of the process you are in.

This person case, his fiancee K1 visa was refused and he has to refile again.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/578054-refused-application-returned-for-review/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on what state of the process you are in.

This person case, his fiancee K1 visa was refused and he has to refile again.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/578054-refused-application-returned-for-review/

he is not fiance i said cr1 visa i didnt say k1 visa and i said if it is in the first process ofr uscis step

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Giving false information is a big deal especially when it comes to the gov. Merrytooth was giving a example of what happens when you forget to mention a ex wife or husband on the petition for the guy his fiancee was denied not saying it will happen to you but just wait and see what happens with your petition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he is not fiance i said cr1 visa i didnt say k1 visa and i said if it is in the first process ofr uscis step

Big deal yes a big deal. What can happen.

  1. You can be denied at USCIS.
  2. You can be denied and banned at interview stage if the CO feels you misrepresented yourself.

If you already sent in petition and are approved. Better fix it an NVC correctly answer DS-260 (even though I don't think for petitioners they ask about previous marriages). Go to interview with corrected information and ALL divorce decrees.

I know someone who left off 1 of their divorces they were denied at embassy had to wait for NOIR (They had other issues) but they were requested in their NOIR to provide ALL divorce decrees some of which were over 30 years old.

Of course you could always call USCIS tell them you made an error and need to submit updated documents. That way it's in USCIS hands and the documents/evidence is approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If...for example the papers in the first process step with uscis can i send them decree divorce that i forget to mention with i 130 befor they took their decision or they will refuse because i send them extra information which wasnot written in the i 130 that i sent them and i will need to refill new petioin again that for example what would u be ur advice ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Big deal yes a big deal. What can happen.

  • You can be denied at USCIS.
  • You can be denied and banned at interview stage if the CO feels you misrepresented yourself.
If you already sent in petition and are approved. Better fix it an NVC correctly answer DS-260 (even though I don't think for petitioners they ask about previous marriages). Go to interview with corrected information and ALL divorce decrees.

I know someone who left off 1 of their divorces they were denied at embassy had to wait for NOIR (They had other issues) but they were requested in their NOIR to provide ALL divorce decrees some of which were over 30 years old.

Of course you could always call USCIS tell them you made an error and need to submit updated documents. That way it's in USCIS hands and the documents/evidence is approved.

Big deal yes a big deal. What can happen.

  • You can be denied at USCIS.
  • You can be denied and banned at interview stage if the CO feels you misrepresented yourself.
If you already sent in petition and are approved. Better fix it an NVC correctly answer DS-260 (even though I don't think for petitioners they ask about previous marriages). Go to interview with corrected information and ALL divorce decrees.

I know someone who left off 1 of their divorces they were denied at embassy had to wait for NOIR (They had other issues) but they were requested in their NOIR to provide ALL divorce decrees some of which were over 30 years old.

Of course you could always call USCIS tell them you made an error and need to submit updated documents. That way it's in USCIS hands and the documents/evidence is approved.

If u call uscis they will approve t update ur documents or they will tell u to refill new petioin with refill new i 130 and pay again ?

And what is NOIR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If u call uscis they will approve t update ur documents or they will tell u to refill new petioin with refill new i 130 and pay again ?

And what is NOIR

You won't know until you ask them. I would prepare for them asking you to re-file (and - of course - pay again).

NOIR is a Notification of Intention to Revoke - basically a notification that the embassy has denied your visa even though USCIS approved the petition and the approval from USCIS is being reversed.

How did you 'forget' about a woman you were married to?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If u call uscis they will approve t update ur documents or they will tell u to refill new petioin with refill new i 130 and pay again ?

And what is NOIR

What did u friend do with NOIR and how long he takes to get after his case wnt to NOIR to get the visa in his hand ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did u friend do with NOIR and how long he takes to get after his case wnt to NOIR to get the visa in his hand ?

What did they do they submitted what was asked of them. Took 12 months to get the NOIR from the interview date. Right now its 12 to 18 months to get a reply.

Why are you keep asking. I sure would be calling USCIS now. Also just curious, this forgotten marriage we are talking about the petitioner correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×