Jump to content
papasmf

Required NVC/Embassy MNL Number document for medical and interview

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm the petitioner, my beneficiary is doing her medical in Manila in about a week, and our interview is in about two weeks. I received a letter in the mail from NVC stating that my case was sent to Manila and to wait a few weeks. That letter has barcodes and the MNL and USCIS case numbers listed on it.

Do we need a letter from the embassy stating that we are approved for interview to proceed? Everything I read on here said we could proceed as soon as we have the MNL number from NVC, and I waited until the case status online said "Ready" at the embassy. A person that is helping us with our case says that we need the embassy letter to be granted access at the interview, and that we could potentially need it for the medical as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.

Send her a copy of the NVC letter (scan and email it), my partner just got asked for a copy of that at his medical.

But you can set up the interview also just using that case number. The embassy will not send anything to you or the beneficiary.

Just make sure once interview is set to Fedex/DHL her an original copy of the I-134 with "wet" signature and supply her also all your financial documents(W2's, pay stubs, employment letter, ect..) for her to take to the interview with her.

Also print out all appointment confirmations/bookings and take them with her to the medical and interview. Also pay BPI and get the receipt for the payment for the interview/visa.

Make sure there is 1-2 weeks between medical and interview to allow time for medical to be completed and results transfered to embassy.

Also can go a head and complete CFO at any time. If she does it before the interview, she needs to go back after she receives her passport with visa back and get the certificate/stamp from them for immigrations.

good luck!

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm the petitioner, my beneficiary is doing her medical in Manila in about a week, and our interview is in about two weeks. I received a letter in the mail from NVC stating that my case was sent to Manila and to wait a few weeks. That letter has barcodes and the MNL and USCIS case numbers listed on it.

Do we need a letter from the embassy stating that we are approved for interview to proceed? Everything I read on here said we could proceed as soon as we have the MNL number from NVC, and I waited until the case status online said "Ready" at the embassy. A person that is helping us with our case says that we need the embassy letter to be granted access at the interview, and that we could potentially need it for the medical as well.

Email a copy of that letter to your fiancee, she will need a copy for completing the medical at SLEC.

Person helping you is wrong.

You can complete the medical without having your interview date, but it is wiser to get your interview date settled. NVC letter NOT needed for the interview, for that you need a copy of your interview confirmation page.

Follow the below link for details:

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/3-usem-k-1-visa

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/4-slec-medical

And lastly your fiancee will need to complete CFO.

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/5-cfo-gcp-seminar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for the advice

Also. Make sure to have the DS-160 completed, St. Luke's will ask for a copy of the confirmation page the 2nd day.

And of course the embassy will want a copy of the confirmation page for the interview.

The links I provided can be very helpful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×