Jump to content
PolynesianCanada

F1 student for I-485 form with husband wth I-130

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey y'all !

I have been in Houston Texas for almost 7 years. Been with my now husband for 4 years ! We eloped amd got married and now need to file paperwork to adjust my status.

I am filling out the I-485 form and am confused to which application type I choose. We never got a K-1 visa - so I'm not sure which option to choose- can anyone help that has maybe filed their paper work this way ! also I am Canadian he is American born and raised here.

Any help would be greatly appreciated since we have a deadline around the corner !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Follow the Guides on this website.

Your husband needs to file an I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

On the I-485, you check "a."

An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your response. Also do I apply for a social now ? Or after? And do you know how I figure out Where I send my package to AND how much does my spouse have to make to be approved to sponsor me ? If he doesn't make enough can my father Inlaw co sponsor ? And does that have a few ? One more question , does anyone know how long I can stay in the US once my f1 expires ( I believe there is a 60 day grace period) I hope we receive my conditional green card before that , if not are there any rules or regulations I must follow ? I want to make sure this is all perfect.

Again , I reall appreciate all the responses and help ....

One more thing. How and where do we get the visa petition form and or approval ......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, your father-in-law can be a joint sponsor.

Your husband, as the petitioner, will be the primary sponsor and will have to fill out an I-864. If he does not make enough money to support you, your father-in-law can also fill out an I-864 as a joint sponsor. He will need to submit tax returns, pay stubs and an employment letter as proof of his income - or evidence documenting his assets if he will meet the requirements using assets. (Only last year's tax return is required with the I-864, but it seems as though anyone who doesn't also send in extra documentation/evidence gets a request for evidence, so you might as well send in plenty of proof right off the bat).

As others have said, read the guides. They take you through the process step by step and are very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey does anyone know which vaccines are required. On the I-693 form it lists a bunch of them. The prices I've gotten during my research are ranging 200-300 and that doesn't include the vaccines ? Any tips or info would be great help ! Time is ticking fast !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey does anyone know which vaccines are required. On the I-693 form it lists a bunch of them. The prices I've gotten during my research are ranging 200-300 and that doesn't include the vaccines ? Any tips or info would be great help ! Time is ticking fast !!

The civil surgeon will advise you on which vaccines you need, and it depends on your vaccine records as well. I had the TDAP and the flu shot done, as well as a blood test to determine titer levels as I have no vaccination records.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know what the steps are in an American immigrating to Canada through marriage. I will be applying for my green card and change of status. But we want him to have access to both countries. . .

What do you mean by "access?"

Permanent residency is for living in a country. You get your green card to live in the US. Why would you be looking for him to immigrate to Canada?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×